Zeitwechselpflicht

English translation: mandatory replacement time/prescribed regular replacement interval/period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeitwechselpflicht
English translation:mandatory replacement time/prescribed regular replacement interval/period
Entered by: David Williams

15:30 Aug 26, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Zeitwechselpflicht
Context:

„Laufzeitteile und kalendarisch begrenzte Teile müssen mindestens die Restlaufzeit des auszuwechselnden Teiles aufweisen, sofern sie vor Ablauf der Standardzeitwechselpflicht ersetzt werden und darüber hinaus dem durchschnittlichen Zeitwert der Flotte entsprechen."

I'm also not TOO sure about "Laufzeitteile und kalendarisch begrenzte Teile". "Runtime parts" and "limited-lifetime parts"?
David Williams
Germany
prescribed regular replacement interval/period
Explanation:
... wäre eine Möglichkeit.
Auch wenn sie nicht viel mit deiner Übersetzung gemein hat.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mandatory replacement schedule
casper (X)
2prescribed regular replacement interval/period
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Standardzeitwechselpflicht
prescribed regular replacement interval/period


Explanation:
... wäre eine Möglichkeit.
Auch wenn sie nicht viel mit deiner Übersetzung gemein hat.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Danke schön!

1 day 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standardzeitwechselpflicht
mandatory replacement schedule


Explanation:
The 'schedule' takes care of the 'Standard-' part of the source term.


vor Ablauf der Standardzeitwechselpflicht
before the mandatory replacement schedule deadline

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search