Stückprüfflug

English translation: pre-delivery test flight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stückprüfflug
English translation:pre-delivery test flight
Entered by: David Williams

12:07 Aug 30, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Flight testing
German term or phrase: Stückprüfflug
Context:

Luftfahrzeugführer mit Testflugberechtigung für Stück-/Güteprüfflüge/Bodenprüfläufe ... Die Ausbildungsinhalte zum Erwerb eines Type Ratings um Nachprüf-/Stückprüfflüge durchzuführen.

I'm familiar enough with Stückprüfung, but Stückprüfflug seems rather odd and I have yet to confirm any translation therefore. Also, given that Nachprüfflugberechtigung is simply "test pilot rating" (cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3997063 ) I'm not sure about the distinction between Nachprüfflüge and Stückprüfflüge.
David Williams
Germany
pre-delivery test flight
Explanation:
See discussion.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2pre-delivery test flight
Bernd Runge
1routine test flight
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
routine test flight


Explanation:
where are the experts?

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pre-delivery test flight


Explanation:
See discussion.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search