Anstoßen

English translation: initiation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anstoßen
English translation:initiation
Entered by: Oliver_F

14:43 May 7, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Maintenance
German term or phrase: Anstoßen
Context:

"Anstoß und Durchführung notwendiger Maßnahmen zur Bewahrung des Sollzustandes, zur Erhaltung der Anlage und deren Verfügbarkeit"

for maintenance (Wartung) in contrast to:

"Einleiten notwendiger Maßnahmen"

for servicing (Inspektions-Leistungen).

To me, this "Anstoß" would seem to be more or less synonymous with "Einleiten", but I'm hesitant about simply translating it as such, in case there is a funamental difference here that I'm not aware of.
Anstoß soll kein Stein des Anstoßes sein ;-)

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Specifications for an RFQ for a maintenance contract
* Target audience: Aerospace contractors
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
initiation
Explanation:
müsste eigentlich passen...
Selected response from:

Oliver_F
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6initiation
Oliver_F
3launching (and implementation of necessary measures)
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
initiation


Explanation:
müsste eigentlich passen...

Oliver_F
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: Meine ich auch..
6 mins
  -> Danke, Michael!

agree  Salih YILDIRIM
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Salih!

agree  Colin Rowe: Yes, "Initiation" here and "Introduction" for "Einleiten"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Colin!

agree  Coqueiro
1 hr
  -> Danke, Coqueiro!

agree  Usch Pilz
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Usch!

agree  Johannes Gleim
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
launching (and implementation of necessary measures)


Explanation:
just another option - but I actually like Oliver's idea best

"trigger" doesn't work because that's not purpuseful enough..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search