Abrechnung nach Regie

English translation: charged on a time and material basis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechnung nach Regie
English translation:charged on a time and material basis
Entered by: David Williams

14:12 May 8, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Maintenance
German term or phrase: Abrechnung nach Regie
Context:

"die Abgabe des h-Satzes (Abrechnung nach Regie) wird gefordert"

In the specifications for a service & maintenance contract for an aircraft/aerospace manufacturer in a non-European country, relating to specific tasks, the contractor's own know-how and subcontracting arrangements.

I can't provide more context due to non-disclosure agreement restrictions.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Specifications for an RFQ for a maintenance contract
* Target audience: Aerospace contractors
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
charged on a time and material basis
Explanation:
So kenne ich das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag21 Stunden (2012-05-10 11:14:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, David.
Selected response from:

Sabine Schmalzl
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charged on a time and material basis
Sabine Schmalzl
5 -1Billing by Director
Salih1946
Summary of reference entries provided
Regieleistungen
Coqueiro

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Billing by Director


Explanation:
I guess what it is meant here is "a high-level consent" is sought for here

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Overconfident, off the mark and not English.
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged on a time and material basis


Explanation:
So kenne ich das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag21 Stunden (2012-05-10 11:14:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, David.

Sabine Schmalzl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke schön! Und was könnte der "h-Satz" sein?





Reference comments


40 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Regieleistungen

Reference information:
seems to be the same as "nach Aufwand":

http://www.wohnnet.at/regieleistungen.htm
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/business_commerc...

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Note to reference poster
Asker: Danke für die Auflösung vom "h-Satz", Uta!

Asker: Herzlichen Dank!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Uta Kappler: Yes, usually "Stunden- und Materialaufwand" ("h-Satz" => Stundensatz/hourly rate)
4 mins
  -> Dankeschön!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search