Schraube mit Sicherungspunkt

English translation: screw with locking patch, insert or pellet

04:35 May 24, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Electronic boards
German term or phrase: Schraube mit Sicherungspunkt
The context is instructions for assembling electronic devices. Various sub-assemblies have to be screwed together, and some screws have to be secured with Loctite or painted with locking paint, but these screws are an exception:

ISO14581- Senkkopfschraube alternativ
M3x5-A2 Schraube m. Sicherungspunkt
Bei Schrauben mit Sicherungspunkt darf kein Loctite verwendet werden

and

Sechskantmuttern mit Sicherungslackversehen
ACHTUNG: Schrauben mit Sicherungspunkt dürfen nicht mit
Bäderlack markiert werden

What is meant by "Schraube mit Sicherungspunkt"? What are they called in English? The French version of the document translates the term word-for-word as "vis avec point de sécurité", but that means nothing to me either, and I also have little confidence in the French translation!
Mark Harvey
France
English translation:screw with locking patch, insert or pellet
Explanation:
A locking patch is a coating applied to the screw thread.

A pellet or insert (e.g. Nylok) is a component embedded in the thread of a specially prepared screw. Usually associated with nuts but also available for screws.

Both these would make sense in that use of Loctite etc would be redundant and in fact might affect the function of the patch/insert.
The insert I'm referring to is not a locking helicoil by the way, which is soemething else entirely.

HTH
DB

I know more about fasteners than is strictly healthy.
Selected response from:

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I thought I had already selected this as the best answer, but apparently not. So I do so now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3screw with locking patch, insert or pellet
Daniel Bird
3screw with mounting points/screw mounting points
Ayla Pariyar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw with mounting points/screw mounting points


Explanation:
I understand "sicherungspunkt" to be a mounting point, hence the reason why not loctite should be used because that mounting point needs to remain open.

Ayla Pariyar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw with locking patch, insert or pellet


Explanation:
A locking patch is a coating applied to the screw thread.

A pellet or insert (e.g. Nylok) is a component embedded in the thread of a specially prepared screw. Usually associated with nuts but also available for screws.

Both these would make sense in that use of Loctite etc would be redundant and in fact might affect the function of the patch/insert.
The insert I'm referring to is not a locking helicoil by the way, which is soemething else entirely.

HTH
DB

I know more about fasteners than is strictly healthy.


    Reference: http://www.ndindustries.com/patch.php
    Reference: http://www.nylok.com/our-products/mechanical-locking--thread...
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thought I had already selected this as the best answer, but apparently not. So I do so now.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am convinced! I'm sorry about your state of health, but as I understand the matter, you had already endangered it before I came along with my question...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search