Vogelschlag

English translation: birdstrike

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vogelschlag
English translation:birdstrike
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

05:58 Sep 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
German term or phrase: Vogelschlag
The industry participating in the Eurofighter program was unable in key segments to meet its expectations on efficiency. Both development and production experienced shortfalls and mismanagement which also partly triggered the current state of flight limitations:

- production shortcomings in the rudder,

- production shortcomings in the slats (Canards),

- operational limitations of the inertia sensor,

- stability problems in the pilot cockpit (Vogelschlag),
Marcus Malabad
Canada
birdstrike
Explanation:
is the term used for birds hitting aircraft (see ref, one of 4.000 +)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to John once again! Weird phrase I agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9birdstrike
John Jory
4 +1collision with a bird
Serge L
4Bird collision or impact
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collision with a bird


Explanation:
"Im Luftverkehr wird ein Zusammenstoß zwischen einem Flugzeug und einem Vogel als Vogelschlag bezeichnet."

"A Horizon flight landed safely Wednesday night after a collision with a bird shattered its windshield and injured a pilot."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.airport-nuernberg.de/unternehmen/PAGE_5_68.asp
    Reference: http://www.mailtribune.com/archive/2003/0109/local/stories/0...
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): this is sadly a real problem for the airlines and more frequent than I, as a passenger, care to admit
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
birdstrike


Explanation:
is the term used for birds hitting aircraft (see ref, one of 4.000 +)


    Reference: http://online.northumbria.ac.uk/faculties/ss/gem/cesa/birdst...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to John once again! Weird phrase I agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: spot on
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): except that it sounds as though they were aiming at them deliberately!
13 mins
  -> It helps the asker if you agree with just one reply ;-)

agree  David Moore (X): Comic word; at first glance, you wonder if birds have started cycling - birds trike....
1 hr
  -> wheeling rather than cycling ;-) ?

agree  Martin Hesse: David :-))). If a bird poses a problem to the Eurofighter, what about an enemy aircraft? Birds are a cheap way to defend your airspace then...
1 hr
  -> Tut, tut ...

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Christer 5
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Yes, it's a familiar expression to me. Poor bloody birds!
7 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: when the birds refuse to fly for fear of being hit by aircraft? :-)
9 hrs
  -> That's certainly one possible interpretation ;-)

agree  Daniel Bird: Volltreffer
14 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bird collision or impact


Explanation:
As in impact resistent (shatter proof)

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search