Versorgungsreife

English translation: supply maturity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgungsreife
English translation:supply maturity
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

06:00 Sep 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
German term or phrase: Versorgungsreife
The industry participating in the Eurofighter program was unable in key segments to meet its expectations on efficiency. Both development and production experienced shortfalls and mismanagement which also partly triggered the current state of flight limitations:

- production shortcomings in the rudder,

- production shortcomings in the slats (Canards),

- operational limitations of the inertia sensor,

- interface problems in the fuselage nose,

- faulty production of 70 frames of the fuselage middle segment,

- backlog in the avionic and flight control software,

- inferior functionality and efficiency (e.g., DASS, radar),

- unzulängliche Herstellung der Versorgungsreife
Marcus Malabad
Canada
supply maturity
Explanation:
See the following link:

www.thyssen-nordseewerke.de/d/serv/logistik_1.html

http://www.thyssen-nordseewerke.de/e/serv/logistik_1.html
Selected response from:

GAK (X)
Grading comment
Thanks again, Anett! Great reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4state of logistics
gangels (X)
4supply maturity
GAK (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply maturity


Explanation:
See the following link:

www.thyssen-nordseewerke.de/d/serv/logistik_1.html

http://www.thyssen-nordseewerke.de/e/serv/logistik_1.html

GAK (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again, Anett! Great reference

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of logistics


Explanation:
insufficient preparations vis-a-vis the state of logistics

though I don't see how eine Reife hergestellt wird (Reife wird erreicht)

Oder sind es REIFEN???

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search