Erstfertigung

English translation: first production

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstfertigung
English translation:first production
Entered by: transatgees

15:17 Aug 17, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Erstfertigung
In the part of a reference describing the job holder's activities in a company making large components for aircraft interiors:

"Einsatz als AES-Projektleiter bei der Erstfertigung von (the product)"
and
"Erstellung von elektrischen Schaltplänen, Stücklisten und Installationszeichnungen für (the product) im Rahmen der Erstfertigung"

Could someone please help me with the correct term used in the aircraft industry?

Many thanks.
transatgees
United Kingdom
first production
Explanation:
I think here we are in the second phase. Protoptype has already been tested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-08-18 20:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/5635763

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-08-18 20:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/first ti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2014-08-19 13:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lingue has planty of examples.

This was actually the link ... Colleagues found a similar solution.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/manufacturing/32...

Selected response from:

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Grading comment
In the end I checked with the client. This indeed is the correct interpretation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Prototype
David Moore
4first production
Francesca Bruno
2initial production run
gangels
Summary of reference entries provided
References
Björn Vrooman

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prototype


Explanation:
This is certainly the term used in railway modelling for a hand-finished first example. In larger scales, there would then often be a number of 'pre-production' prototypes for testing purposes before a production run.

Whether this does in fact apply to the aviation industry I cannot say, but I see no reason why it shouldn't.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: hot off the line
3 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
initial production run


Explanation:
The word 'Fertigung' suggests to me that something was produced in series, i.e. well past the creation of a prototype, of which there may only one or two pieces exist.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first production


Explanation:
I think here we are in the second phase. Protoptype has already been tested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-08-18 20:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/5635763

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2014-08-18 20:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/first ti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2014-08-19 13:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lingue has planty of examples.

This was actually the link ... Colleagues found a similar solution.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/manufacturing/32...



Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the end I checked with the client. This indeed is the correct interpretation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: And where does it say so?
1 hr
  -> first there are at least orher 20 words in German to say 'prototype' Second see pre-productionhttp://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/manufacturing/32...




Reference comments


1 day 5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: References

Reference information:
To see the word used online (general references that may suffice):

"Soweit die Reparaturausführung entsprechend den Bedingungen der Erstfertigung erfolgt, darf auf die Pläne der Erstfertigung zurückgegriffen
werden."
http://regelwerk.grs.de/wegweiser2009/KTA/5 KTA 3211_3.pdf

"Beim Anlauf von Neuserien oder bei Erstfertigungen sorgt ein Quality Gate für die exakte Einhaltung aller geforderten Spezifikationen."
http://www.pro-quality.de/so-faehrt-man-kosten-runter-1

"Eine FAI für Zeichnungsteile / Spezifikationsteile ist jeweils bei der Erstfertigung durchzuführen. Abweichungen hiervon sind in der Bestellung / Auftrag zu regeln. Bei gravierenden Änderungen an Verfahren, Werkzeugen oder Programmen und bei einer Lieferzeitunterbrechung von mehr als einem einem Jahr oder bei Verlagerung der Produktionsstätte ist eine neue FAI erforderlich."
http://www.dmsgmbh.at/downloads/DMS_Elektronik_gesamt_lowres...

"Sie erhalten vor jeder Erstfertigung eine Freigabestückliste, auf Wunsch auch nach Stücklistenänderungen. Darin ist der aktuelle Fertigungsstand beschrieben. Hierdurch ist es frühzeitig möglich, evtl. Erfassungsfehler oder auch Interpretationsfehler zu erkennen."
http://www.kuttig.de/ems-dienstleistungen/fertigungsablauf.h...

"Die Erkenntnisse der Erstfertigung müssen im Falle einer wiederholten Fertigung in die Vorgabe der Streckungsfaktoren für die Laminate und/oder die Korrektur der D-Codes für die Leiterbahnbreiten der impedanzdefinierten Verbindungen einfließen. Nach dem Verpressen der beiden Teilmultilayer wird die Leiterplatte „wie üblich“ weiterbearbeitet."
http://material.htlwien10.at/wissensspeicher/Leiterplattente...

"Am Ende der Erstfertigung oder nach der Instandsetzung der einzelnen Fluggerätkomponenten oder des gesamten Fluggeräts stehen umfangreiche Funktionsprüfungen und Einstellarbeiten an. Diese dienen zum einen dazu die Austauschbarkeit der einzelnen Komponenten untereinander zu gewährleisten und zum anderen dazu die Flugtauglichkeit im Rahmen von am Boden durchführbaren Tests zu kontrollieren und zu optimieren."
http://www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/ier/glacier/learning/app/a...

Björn Vrooman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Francesca Bruno: Here ist ein Prozess kein 'Zustand'
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search