Fliegerleitunterstützungsfeldwebel

English translation: Senior Non-commissioned Officer Forward Air Controller (SNCO FAC)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fliegerleitunterstützungsfeldwebel
English translation:Senior Non-commissioned Officer Forward Air Controller (SNCO FAC)

19:20 Jan 12, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-01-16 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Simulationssysteme
German term or phrase: Fliegerleitunterstützungsfeldwebel
Steht in einer Aufzählung mit weiteren Positionen bei der Bundeswehr
pbac
Senior Non-commissioned Officer Forward Air Controller (SNCO FAC)
Explanation:
"The Tactical Air Control Party, commonly abbreviated TACP, is a small team of air force or marine personnel who provide airspace deconfliction and terminal control of close air support at battle group level or below. It usually consists of an officer Forward Air Controller (FAC), a SNCO FAC and usually a pair of signallers/drivers. ... The FAC's role is to guide attack aircraft and fast jets to the correct target by providing descriptions and locations to the pilots via a range of telecommunications equipment."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-12 22:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. 'Commissioned' should have an initial capital letter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-01-13 16:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of the links in freekfluweel's helpful Discussion post, a Fliegerleitunterstützungsfeldwebel is a member of a Joint Fire Support Team (alongside Artillery forward observers), not of a TACP. I note billcorno's comments about the nature of the SNCO's support role but I don't think my answer needs modifying.
Selected response from:

Clive Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Senior Non-commissioned Officer Forward Air Controller (SNCO FAC)
Clive Phillips
1 +1Air Control Support Sergeant
Elani Koogle


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Air Control Support Sergeant


Explanation:
This is a combination of several terms that I found-take it with a rather large grain of salt.

Elani Koogle
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yes, that sounds suitably impressive. I didn't even know the Germans had any planes ...
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Senior Non-commissioned Officer Forward Air Controller (SNCO FAC)


Explanation:
"The Tactical Air Control Party, commonly abbreviated TACP, is a small team of air force or marine personnel who provide airspace deconfliction and terminal control of close air support at battle group level or below. It usually consists of an officer Forward Air Controller (FAC), a SNCO FAC and usually a pair of signallers/drivers. ... The FAC's role is to guide attack aircraft and fast jets to the correct target by providing descriptions and locations to the pilots via a range of telecommunications equipment."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-12 22:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. 'Commissioned' should have an initial capital letter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-01-13 16:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of the links in freekfluweel's helpful Discussion post, a Fliegerleitunterstützungsfeldwebel is a member of a Joint Fire Support Team (alongside Artillery forward observers), not of a TACP. I note billcorno's comments about the nature of the SNCO's support role but I don't think my answer needs modifying.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tactical_Air_Control_Party
Clive Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrew.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search