Luftsicherheits-Zuverlässigkeitsüberprüfungsverordnung (LuftSiZÜV)

English translation: aviation security vetting regulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftsicherheits-Zuverlässigkeitsüberprüfungsverordnung (LuftSiZÜV)
English translation:aviation security vetting regulation
Entered by: philgoddard

17:07 Apr 27, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / German aviation law
German term or phrase: Luftsicherheits-Zuverlässigkeitsüberprüfungsverordnung (LuftSiZÜV)
This regulation is cited in a letter regarding the result of a background check by an aviation authority in Germany. I am unsure about the correct wording for the English translation of this regulation and I wondered if anyone might have come across an English translation of this before?
Laura Eglington
Germany
aviation safety and reliability review/inspection regulation
Explanation:
There is no definitive translation for this, as it's a German law - just as there's no definitive German translation for (say) the UK health and safety act. You can translate it however you like, within reason.

The only laws that do have set-in-stone translations are international ones, such as UN treaties and EU regulations and directives.

You could leave out "and reliability", since that's basically the same as safety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-04-27 17:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually Sicherheit means security rather than safety: it's about vetting for people who are allowed to enter secure areas in airports. So a better translation would be "aviation security vetting regulation".
http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/luftsiz_v/BJNR094700007.ht...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aviation safety and reliability review/inspection regulation
philgoddard
3Directive on Aviation Security Personnel Certification (Germany)
Johanna Timm, PhD
3dependability ( or reliability) inspection directive for aviation security
Donald Jacobson
1Air Safety Act
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Air Safety Act


Explanation:
googles relatively well in association with Germany,
Perhaps "Air Safety Act (LuftSiZÜV" or "German Air Safety Act (LuftSiZÜV)" but still just a guess.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, this is not what it means, and it's a regulation, not an act (Gesetz).
3 mins
  -> "Aviation security ordinance" googles well

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aviation safety and reliability review/inspection regulation


Explanation:
There is no definitive translation for this, as it's a German law - just as there's no definitive German translation for (say) the UK health and safety act. You can translate it however you like, within reason.

The only laws that do have set-in-stone translations are international ones, such as UN treaties and EU regulations and directives.

You could leave out "and reliability", since that's basically the same as safety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-04-27 17:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually Sicherheit means security rather than safety: it's about vetting for people who are allowed to enter secure areas in airports. So a better translation would be "aviation security vetting regulation".
http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/luftsiz_v/BJNR094700007.ht...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: With your second version. 1) It’s not an ‘ordinance’ (see JM’s addendum) except perhaps for a US readership; 2) It’s not about ‘security personnel’ (i.e. the people who check up on everyone else)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Actually I don't disagree with ordinance.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dependability ( or reliability) inspection directive for aviation security


Explanation:
......vide infra

Donald Jacobson
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Directive on Aviation Security Personnel Certification (Germany)


Explanation:

In "Luftsicherheits-Zuverlässigkeitsüberprüfungsverordnung" geht es darum, die Zuverlässigkeit bestimmter Personen nach Maßgabe des Luftsicherheitsgesetzes und nach Maßgabe dieser Verordnung zu überprüfen, nachzulesen hier:

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/luftsiz_v/BJNR094700007.ht...

Überprüfung= certification, because a “certification” verifies that mandatory security requirements are applied.

http://hubud.dephub.go.id/?en/page/detail/21
https://www.iaa.ie/media/FO2015Draft2final1.pdf


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You've used the same reference as me and produced a very similar answer, but it's not about "security personnel".
25 mins
  -> I may have used the same reference for the German source term, but the translation I suggested is quite different from yours/ Correct - details on personnel subject to aviation security certification here: http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/luftsig/__7.ht




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search