Strömungskörper

English translation: flow body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strömungskörper
English translation:flow body
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

10:07 Sep 3, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Strömungskörper
What is meant here is any kind of solid object that air (or another medium) flows around. The idea is to test or describe how streamlined it is, what the flow characteristics are etc.

I've seen "flow body" as a translation, mainly in texts that were translated from German, but I don't think that exactly hits it. Any other suggestions?
WriuszTran
Germany
flow body
Explanation:
Die Übersetzung ist kontextabängig. Es geht hier um eine freie Strömung wie bei einer Tragfläche, nicht um Strömungen in Rohrleitungen, Ventilen oder ähnliches.

Gegeben Strömungskörper [Textil.] 4 Antworten
Richtig? flow-type body
Kommentar
You could use 'flow body', 'flow profile'; depends on the context.
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=394342...

CFD stellt mitunter die überhaupt einzige Möglichkeit dar, einen Strömungskörper und ein Strömungsfeld im Vorfeld zu untersuchen.
best-cfd.de
CFD is sometimes the only means to investigate a fluid dynamic body and a flow field during the preliminary design phase.
best-cfd.de

Turbinenradgaszähler TRZ2 mit neuem Strömungskörper
elster-instromet.com
Turbine gas meter TRZ2 with new flow straightener
elster-instromet.com

Dabei handelt es sich jedoch um die druck/strömungsabhängige Bildung von kleinen Dampfbläschen in Flüssigkeiten, bei deren schnellem [...] implosionsartigen Zusammenfallen Material aus der Oberfläche eines Strömungskörpers herausgerissen werden kann (z. B. bei Schiffschrauben oder in Rohrbögen).
gemue.de
This, however, is the pressure/flow-dependent formation of small [...] vapour bubbles in fluids which can tear material out of a flow body when they suddenly implode (e.g. ship propellers or pipe bends).
service.gemue.de

Neue verfahrenstechnische Möglichkeiten, [...] besonders in der Fruchtsaftindustrie, eröffnet die Weiterentwicklung eines von Weihenstephan zugelassenen Erhitzers: Durch den von GEA TDS konzipierten und patentierten Strömungskörper ist der VARITUBE® Röhrenwärmetauscher nun vollkommen ablagerungsfrei.
geagroup.com
A further development of a Weihenstephan approved heater provides new process technology options, particularly in the fruit juice industry: A flow device designed and patented by GEA TDS makes the VARITUBE® tubular heat exchanger completely deposit-free.
geagroup.com
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...

The invention relates to the production of a metallic body flow, in particular a wing, which is manufactured from a sheet metal and a support structure. Here, a teardrop-shaped hollow cylinder by forming a flat sheet in an airfoil created whose interior is provided with a reinforcing structure that supports the hollow cylindrical shape. By hydroforming the flow body is final formed so close tolerances can be maintained.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE102012018871A1?cl=en
Die Erfindung betrifft die Herstellung eines metallischen Strömungskörpers, insbesondere eines Flügels, das aus einem Blech und einer Tragstruktur gefertigt wird. Dabei wird durch Umformen eines ebenen Blechs in ein Flügelprofil ein tropfenförmiger Hohlzylinder geschaffen, dessen Inneres mit einer aussteifenden Struktur versehen wird, die die hohlzylindrische Form stützt. Durch Innenhochdruckumformen wird der Strömungskörper final ausgeformt, sodass enge Toleranzen eingehalten werden können.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE102012018871A1?cl=de
(Antragsteller ist die Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der angewandten Forschung e.V., der ich zutraue, die Fachterminologie zu kennen)

Die vorliegende Erfindung betrifft einen Strömungskörper für die Verwendung in gasförmigen oder flüssigen Strömungsmedien mit einer entlang einer die Strömung teilenden Linie verlaufenden, vorderen Anströmkante, und zwei gegenüberliegenden Seitenflächen, an welchen entlang die Strömung an dem Strömungskörper vorbeigeleitet wird, sowie mit einem stromabwärtigen Ende, hinter welchem das durch den Strömungskörper geteilte Medium wieder zusammentrifft.
Beispiele für derartige Strömungskörper sind Tragflächen von Flugzeugen, Bootskiele und -schwerter, die Finnen von Surfbrettern, starre Segel, aber auch die Rotorflügel von Windrädern oder von Propellern sowie Turbinenschaufeln und die Flügel von Schiffsschrauben.
http://www.google.com.gh/patents/DE19647102A1?cl=de&hl=de
The present invention relates to a flow body for use in the gaseous or liquid fluid media with a along a flow-dividing line extending, front leading edge, and two opposite side faces, is in which along the flow bypasses the flow body, and having a downstream end, behind which the body divided by the flow medium coincides again.
Examples of such flow body are wings of airplanes, boat keels and -schwerter, the fins surfboards, rigid sail, but also the rotor blades of wind turbines or propellers and blades and vanes of marine propellers.
http://www.google.com.gh/patents/DE19647102A1?cl=en&hl=de
(weniger zuverlässig, wie an der Übersetzung zu sehen)

The invention relates to a flow body, in particular for aircraft, with an outer side (31) which flows against the intended purpose of a fluid in a flow direction (F), wherein the flow body at its outer side (31) has at least one flow influencing device (1), with a plurality of microperforations (2), which are arranged in at least one segment (3) of the outer side
http://www.google.com.fj/patents/DE102009049049A1?cl=en
Die Erfindung betrifft einen Strömungskörper, insbesondere für Luftfahrzeuge, mit einer Außenseite (31), die bestimmungsgemäß von einem Fluid in einer Anströmrichtung (F) angeströmt wird, wobei der Strömungskörper an seiner Außenseite (31) mindestens eine Strömungsbeeinflussungs-Vorrichtung (1) aufweist, mit einer Mehrzahl von Mikroperforationen (2),
http://www.google.com.fj/patents/DE102009049049A1?cl=de&hl=d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-09-04 07:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ergebnis meiner Google-Suche:

Ungefähr 2.740 Ergebnisse (0,19 Sekunden) für "Strömungskörper" "flow body"
Ungefähr 798 Ergebnisse (0,67 Sekunden) für "Strömungskörper" "flow-immersed object"
Ungefähr 538 Ergebnisse (0,45 Sekunden) für "Strömungskörper" "flow-type body"
Ungefähr 121 Ergebnisse (0,48 Sekunden) für "Strömungskörper" "flow device"
Ungefähr 40 Ergebnisse (0,42 Sekunden) für "Strömungskörper" "flow straightener"
8 Ergebnisse (0,49 Sekunden) für "Strömungskörper" "fluid dynamic body"
Fazit: "flow body" hat die mit Abstand meisten Treffer. Deshalb wohl auch die höchste Wahrscheinlichkeit.

Ungefähr 5.310 Ergebnisse (0,44 Sekunden) für "flow body" "aerodynamics"

In the hypersonic regime the Newtonian flow model, especially in its modified form, has been known for some time to produce satisfactory results regarding a number of basic body shapes. It may reasonably be expected to also work well with more complicated body geometries as presented, e.g., by re-entry vehicles.
:
The unit vector, 2, in flow direction will usually be linked to the position of the axis; its expression will then contain certain trigonometric functions of a which cannot be obtained before a particular body-flow configuration is considered. :From the symmetry of the flow-body configuration, one would indeed expect that the moment should seek to turn the body about an y-axis parallel.
http://ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/1966001...

Converging flow Body perpendicular to glass plates
Fig. 4. Experiment on a flattened body in converging and diverging flow.
https://books.google.de/books?id=oXuyjeTDlxgC&pg=PA102&lpg=P...

REVIEWS ON BLUFF BODY FLOW AROUND PRISMS AND GIRDERS
1. Around-flow patterns of bluff bodies under either steady or turbulent ongoing flowshave been formed by either 1 shear layer or 2 shear layerson one side or both sides of bodies due to the flow-body interactions. …
2. The flow-body interaction phenomena consists of: separation bubble, non-reattachment and reattachment flows, vortex-shedding (1 shear layer or 2 shear layers).
http://www.coltech.vnu.vn/~thle/reviews on bluff body flow.p...

Furthermore, if a laminar flow body is implemented but not maintained to the required surface condition causing transition to occur forward of the maximum velocity position, then the drag of the hull will be larger than if the body had been designed for less laminar flow with the minimum pressure location coinciding with the actual transition location.
http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a045315.pdf

Drag measurements on a laminar-flow body of revolution in the 13-inch magnetic suspension and balance system.
http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/0114230184.

ABSTRACT:
The present work deals with the problem of an axi-symmetric surface protuberance mounted on a spherical nosed body of revolution.
:
Owing to the adverse pressure gradient generated by the presence of a bluff body, the approaching boundary layer undergoes local reversal, creating a region of separation at the upstream of the body.
:
4.1 Flow features without surface protuberance
To study the influence of surface protuberance a base line solution is first computed for the cylindrical body of revolution (Fig.1) placed in a supersonic stream.
Fig. 1 Axisymmetric body of revolution: (a) without trapezoidal protuberance and (b) with protuberance.
:
The heat loss due to viscous dissipation of the fluid particles increased the temperature of the flow field surrounding the body
http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/19942060.2012.110...

Keywords / Descriptors AERODYNAMIC CONFIGURATIONS , AERODYNAMIC FORCES , AERODYNAMIC LOADS , AEROELASTICITY , CONFERENCES , UNSTEADY AERODYNAMICS , UNSTEADY FLOW BODY-WING AND TAIL CONFIGURATIONS , COMPUTER PROGRAMS , LIFT DEVICES , NUMERICAL ANALYSIS , TAIL SURFACES
https://www.cso.nato.int/Pubs/rdp.asp?RDP=AGARD-CP-80-PT-2

Supersonic Airfoils
Fundamentals flow bodies
http://docs.desktop.aero/appliedaero/appendices/indexpage.ht...
(Only keywords on this page)

28. VEHICLE TECHNOLOGY AerODynAmICS ... cle aerodynamics engineer's firmly established development tools. ... and the extent of the flow body. Using the ...
http://link.springer.com/article/10.1365/s35595-011-0036-1#p...
(full text not accessible without purchase)

Ich denke, dass diese kleine Auswahl wissenschaftlicher Publikationen aus den ersten von Goggle präsentierten Seiten genügt, dem Begriff „flow body“ zu vertrauen (So wie es ja auch schon die übrigen Kollegen (Phil, Mack, Daniel) taten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-09-04 07:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the a.m. terms needs a translation to German:

bluff body [tech.] der Prallkörper Pl.: die Prallkörper
bluff body [tech.] strömungstechnisch ungünstiges Profil
bluff body [tech.] stumpfer Körper
http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=bluff&searchL...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flow body
Johannes Gleim
3 +1flow-immersed object
Ronald van Riet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flow-immersed object


Explanation:
or "flow-immersed body"

this seems to fit the description quite well

Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: We don't have the full context, but I'd have thought "flow body" was fine too.
20 mins

neutral  Mack Tillman: flow-immersed object has exactly one google hit. I wouldn't feel comfortable with that.
2 hrs

neutral  Daniel Arnold: personally I would stick to flow body. hundreds of references on the web for it.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow body


Explanation:
Die Übersetzung ist kontextabängig. Es geht hier um eine freie Strömung wie bei einer Tragfläche, nicht um Strömungen in Rohrleitungen, Ventilen oder ähnliches.

Gegeben Strömungskörper [Textil.] 4 Antworten
Richtig? flow-type body
Kommentar
You could use 'flow body', 'flow profile'; depends on the context.
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=394342...

CFD stellt mitunter die überhaupt einzige Möglichkeit dar, einen Strömungskörper und ein Strömungsfeld im Vorfeld zu untersuchen.
best-cfd.de
CFD is sometimes the only means to investigate a fluid dynamic body and a flow field during the preliminary design phase.
best-cfd.de

Turbinenradgaszähler TRZ2 mit neuem Strömungskörper
elster-instromet.com
Turbine gas meter TRZ2 with new flow straightener
elster-instromet.com

Dabei handelt es sich jedoch um die druck/strömungsabhängige Bildung von kleinen Dampfbläschen in Flüssigkeiten, bei deren schnellem [...] implosionsartigen Zusammenfallen Material aus der Oberfläche eines Strömungskörpers herausgerissen werden kann (z. B. bei Schiffschrauben oder in Rohrbögen).
gemue.de
This, however, is the pressure/flow-dependent formation of small [...] vapour bubbles in fluids which can tear material out of a flow body when they suddenly implode (e.g. ship propellers or pipe bends).
service.gemue.de

Neue verfahrenstechnische Möglichkeiten, [...] besonders in der Fruchtsaftindustrie, eröffnet die Weiterentwicklung eines von Weihenstephan zugelassenen Erhitzers: Durch den von GEA TDS konzipierten und patentierten Strömungskörper ist der VARITUBE® Röhrenwärmetauscher nun vollkommen ablagerungsfrei.
geagroup.com
A further development of a Weihenstephan approved heater provides new process technology options, particularly in the fruit juice industry: A flow device designed and patented by GEA TDS makes the VARITUBE® tubular heat exchanger completely deposit-free.
geagroup.com
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...

The invention relates to the production of a metallic body flow, in particular a wing, which is manufactured from a sheet metal and a support structure. Here, a teardrop-shaped hollow cylinder by forming a flat sheet in an airfoil created whose interior is provided with a reinforcing structure that supports the hollow cylindrical shape. By hydroforming the flow body is final formed so close tolerances can be maintained.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE102012018871A1?cl=en
Die Erfindung betrifft die Herstellung eines metallischen Strömungskörpers, insbesondere eines Flügels, das aus einem Blech und einer Tragstruktur gefertigt wird. Dabei wird durch Umformen eines ebenen Blechs in ein Flügelprofil ein tropfenförmiger Hohlzylinder geschaffen, dessen Inneres mit einer aussteifenden Struktur versehen wird, die die hohlzylindrische Form stützt. Durch Innenhochdruckumformen wird der Strömungskörper final ausgeformt, sodass enge Toleranzen eingehalten werden können.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE102012018871A1?cl=de
(Antragsteller ist die Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der angewandten Forschung e.V., der ich zutraue, die Fachterminologie zu kennen)

Die vorliegende Erfindung betrifft einen Strömungskörper für die Verwendung in gasförmigen oder flüssigen Strömungsmedien mit einer entlang einer die Strömung teilenden Linie verlaufenden, vorderen Anströmkante, und zwei gegenüberliegenden Seitenflächen, an welchen entlang die Strömung an dem Strömungskörper vorbeigeleitet wird, sowie mit einem stromabwärtigen Ende, hinter welchem das durch den Strömungskörper geteilte Medium wieder zusammentrifft.
Beispiele für derartige Strömungskörper sind Tragflächen von Flugzeugen, Bootskiele und -schwerter, die Finnen von Surfbrettern, starre Segel, aber auch die Rotorflügel von Windrädern oder von Propellern sowie Turbinenschaufeln und die Flügel von Schiffsschrauben.
http://www.google.com.gh/patents/DE19647102A1?cl=de&hl=de
The present invention relates to a flow body for use in the gaseous or liquid fluid media with a along a flow-dividing line extending, front leading edge, and two opposite side faces, is in which along the flow bypasses the flow body, and having a downstream end, behind which the body divided by the flow medium coincides again.
Examples of such flow body are wings of airplanes, boat keels and -schwerter, the fins surfboards, rigid sail, but also the rotor blades of wind turbines or propellers and blades and vanes of marine propellers.
http://www.google.com.gh/patents/DE19647102A1?cl=en&hl=de
(weniger zuverlässig, wie an der Übersetzung zu sehen)

The invention relates to a flow body, in particular for aircraft, with an outer side (31) which flows against the intended purpose of a fluid in a flow direction (F), wherein the flow body at its outer side (31) has at least one flow influencing device (1), with a plurality of microperforations (2), which are arranged in at least one segment (3) of the outer side
http://www.google.com.fj/patents/DE102009049049A1?cl=en
Die Erfindung betrifft einen Strömungskörper, insbesondere für Luftfahrzeuge, mit einer Außenseite (31), die bestimmungsgemäß von einem Fluid in einer Anströmrichtung (F) angeströmt wird, wobei der Strömungskörper an seiner Außenseite (31) mindestens eine Strömungsbeeinflussungs-Vorrichtung (1) aufweist, mit einer Mehrzahl von Mikroperforationen (2),
http://www.google.com.fj/patents/DE102009049049A1?cl=de&hl=d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-09-04 07:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ergebnis meiner Google-Suche:

Ungefähr 2.740 Ergebnisse (0,19 Sekunden) für "Strömungskörper" "flow body"
Ungefähr 798 Ergebnisse (0,67 Sekunden) für "Strömungskörper" "flow-immersed object"
Ungefähr 538 Ergebnisse (0,45 Sekunden) für "Strömungskörper" "flow-type body"
Ungefähr 121 Ergebnisse (0,48 Sekunden) für "Strömungskörper" "flow device"
Ungefähr 40 Ergebnisse (0,42 Sekunden) für "Strömungskörper" "flow straightener"
8 Ergebnisse (0,49 Sekunden) für "Strömungskörper" "fluid dynamic body"
Fazit: "flow body" hat die mit Abstand meisten Treffer. Deshalb wohl auch die höchste Wahrscheinlichkeit.

Ungefähr 5.310 Ergebnisse (0,44 Sekunden) für "flow body" "aerodynamics"

In the hypersonic regime the Newtonian flow model, especially in its modified form, has been known for some time to produce satisfactory results regarding a number of basic body shapes. It may reasonably be expected to also work well with more complicated body geometries as presented, e.g., by re-entry vehicles.
:
The unit vector, 2, in flow direction will usually be linked to the position of the axis; its expression will then contain certain trigonometric functions of a which cannot be obtained before a particular body-flow configuration is considered. :From the symmetry of the flow-body configuration, one would indeed expect that the moment should seek to turn the body about an y-axis parallel.
http://ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/1966001...

Converging flow Body perpendicular to glass plates
Fig. 4. Experiment on a flattened body in converging and diverging flow.
https://books.google.de/books?id=oXuyjeTDlxgC&pg=PA102&lpg=P...

REVIEWS ON BLUFF BODY FLOW AROUND PRISMS AND GIRDERS
1. Around-flow patterns of bluff bodies under either steady or turbulent ongoing flowshave been formed by either 1 shear layer or 2 shear layerson one side or both sides of bodies due to the flow-body interactions. …
2. The flow-body interaction phenomena consists of: separation bubble, non-reattachment and reattachment flows, vortex-shedding (1 shear layer or 2 shear layers).
http://www.coltech.vnu.vn/~thle/reviews on bluff body flow.p...

Furthermore, if a laminar flow body is implemented but not maintained to the required surface condition causing transition to occur forward of the maximum velocity position, then the drag of the hull will be larger than if the body had been designed for less laminar flow with the minimum pressure location coinciding with the actual transition location.
http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a045315.pdf

Drag measurements on a laminar-flow body of revolution in the 13-inch magnetic suspension and balance system.
http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/0114230184.

ABSTRACT:
The present work deals with the problem of an axi-symmetric surface protuberance mounted on a spherical nosed body of revolution.
:
Owing to the adverse pressure gradient generated by the presence of a bluff body, the approaching boundary layer undergoes local reversal, creating a region of separation at the upstream of the body.
:
4.1 Flow features without surface protuberance
To study the influence of surface protuberance a base line solution is first computed for the cylindrical body of revolution (Fig.1) placed in a supersonic stream.
Fig. 1 Axisymmetric body of revolution: (a) without trapezoidal protuberance and (b) with protuberance.
:
The heat loss due to viscous dissipation of the fluid particles increased the temperature of the flow field surrounding the body
http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/19942060.2012.110...

Keywords / Descriptors AERODYNAMIC CONFIGURATIONS , AERODYNAMIC FORCES , AERODYNAMIC LOADS , AEROELASTICITY , CONFERENCES , UNSTEADY AERODYNAMICS , UNSTEADY FLOW BODY-WING AND TAIL CONFIGURATIONS , COMPUTER PROGRAMS , LIFT DEVICES , NUMERICAL ANALYSIS , TAIL SURFACES
https://www.cso.nato.int/Pubs/rdp.asp?RDP=AGARD-CP-80-PT-2

Supersonic Airfoils
Fundamentals flow bodies
http://docs.desktop.aero/appliedaero/appendices/indexpage.ht...
(Only keywords on this page)

28. VEHICLE TECHNOLOGY AerODynAmICS ... cle aerodynamics engineer's firmly established development tools. ... and the extent of the flow body. Using the ...
http://link.springer.com/article/10.1365/s35595-011-0036-1#p...
(full text not accessible without purchase)

Ich denke, dass diese kleine Auswahl wissenschaftlicher Publikationen aus den ersten von Goggle präsentierten Seiten genügt, dem Begriff „flow body“ zu vertrauen (So wie es ja auch schon die übrigen Kollegen (Phil, Mack, Daniel) taten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-09-04 07:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the a.m. terms needs a translation to German:

bluff body [tech.] der Prallkörper Pl.: die Prallkörper
bluff body [tech.] strömungstechnisch ungünstiges Profil
bluff body [tech.] stumpfer Körper
http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=bluff&searchL...


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's the same stuff I came across, but note that all of the patents are "DE" and translated into English. Sometimes everyone plays "follow the leader" with these patents.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search