Kurventor

English translation: Gate for curved A/D

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurventor
English translation:Gate for curved A/D
Entered by: RHaeusermann

16:50 Sep 29, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Helipad specifications
German term or phrase: Kurventor
Examples:

"Abstand zum inneren Kurventor* (a) Für Hubschrauber der Flugleistungsklasse 1:
mindestens 305 m vom Ende der Sicherheitsfläche oder Hubschrauberfreifläche"

"Für jede weitere Kurve gelten dieselben Kriterien, mit der Ausnahme, dass die Breite der inneren und äußeren Kurventore normalerweise die Höchstbreite der Fläche ist."
RHaeusermann
United States
Gate for curved A/D
Explanation:
Thanks to a friend of mine who has been working as a flight controller at Eurocontrol for 15 years. There also is a long form "Departure/Approach gate for Curved A/D".
Selected response from:

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gate for curved A/D
Daniel Arnold
1Curved Take-off and Approach area inner and outer gates
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
squared final approach and take-off area (curved approach-departure) inner gate and outer gate
andres-larsen

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gate for curved A/D


Explanation:
Thanks to a friend of mine who has been working as a flight controller at Eurocontrol for 15 years. There also is a long form "Departure/Approach gate for Curved A/D".

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Curved Take-off and Approach area inner and outer gates


Explanation:
Curved Take-off and Approach area inner and outer gates

sources:

Rescue and Fire Fighting Regulatory Requirements ... - ICAO
www.icao.int/APAC/Meetings/.../WP 19_Revision 1.pdf
Sep 22, 2005 - Criteria for Curved Take-off and Approach area. F. Heliport Identification ..... of inner horizontal surface, or from the outer limit of the transitional surface if an ...... day use. Width of inner edge plus 20% of distance to inner gate.

ASD 902: Standards For Surface-Level Heliport
https://law.resource.org/pub/my/ibr/ms.asd.902.2006.pdf
Sep 22, 2005 - Criteria for Curved Take-off and Approach area. F. Heliport Identification ..... of inner horizontal surface, or from the outer limit of the transitional surface if an ...... day use. Width of inner edge plus 20% of distance to inner gate.

Annex - Yumpu
https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/view/40891399/annex-14.../...
Criteria for curved take-off climb/approach area NON-INSTRUMENT FINAL ... widths of the inner and outer gates will normally be the maximum width of the area.

1 - Defense Technical Information Center
www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a091156.pdf
AG DeLucien - ‎1980 - ‎
Aug 4, 1980 - Criteria for Curved Takeoff/Approach Areas, Canada . 3- 7. 3-2 ...... Elevation of Outer. As per inner gate. As per inner gate. Gate .4. Combined ...

Chapter 14 Heliports, STOLports, and Vertiports.pdf - eBooks
ebooks.narotama.ac.id/.../Chapter%2014%20Heliports,%20STOLports,%...
S Heliports - ‎
components of a heliport: the final approach and takeoff area (FATO), the touchdown ..... and take-off area (curved approach–departure). Inner gate. Outer gate.

PROPOSAL FOR THE AMENDMENT OF SA-CATS 139 ...
www.caa.co.za/.../PROPOSAL FOR THE AMENDMENT%2...
c) final approach and take-off area — type of FATO, true bearing to one-hundredth of a ..... for each subsequent turn, except that the widths of the inner and outer gates will ... Figure 7-1: Curved approach and take-off climb surface for all FATOs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-09-30 00:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auf Deutsch:

erläuternde Abbildungen auf Seite 14 des Bundesanzeigers:

C. Quadratische Endanflug und Startfläche

(Gekrümmter An-/Abflug)

Inneres Kurventor / Áußeres Kurventor

Allgemeine Verwaltungsvorschrift zur Genehmigung der ...
https://www.lbm.rlp.de/.../f0770b7f-e563-c421-60f1-...
Dec 19, 2005 - c) Endanflug- und Startfläche (FATO) – Art der FATO, recht- ..... Treibstoff nicht in das Innere des Bauwerks gelangen oder an ..... dass die Breite der inneren und äußeren Kurventore normalerweise die Höchstbreite der Fläche ...

Planung, Anlage und Betrieb von Flugplätzen
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=364225862X -
Heinrich Mensen - 2013 - ‎Technology & Engineering
E n d b r e i t e Fall A: Kreisförmige Endanflug- und Startstrecke (Gerader An-/Abflug) Endanflug- ... Startstrecke (Gekrümmter An-/Abflug) H Inneres Kurventor Sicherheitsfläche Endanflug- und Startfläche (FATO) Äußeres Kurventor Endbreite I ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-09-30 00:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auf Deutsch:

erläuternde Abbildungen auf Seite 14 des Bundesanzeigers:

C. Quadratische Endanflug und Startfläche

(Gekrümmter An-/Abflug)

Inneres Kurventor / Áußeres Kurventor

Allgemeine Verwaltungsvorschrift zur Genehmigung der ...
https://www.lbm.rlp.de/.../f0770b7f-e563-c421-60f1-...
Dec 19, 2005 - c) Endanflug- und Startfläche (FATO) – Art der FATO, recht- ..... Treibstoff nicht in das Innere des Bauwerks gelangen oder an ..... dass die Breite der inneren und äußeren Kurventore normalerweise die Höchstbreite der Fläche ...

Planung, Anlage und Betrieb von Flugplätzen
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=364225862X -
Heinrich Mensen - 2013 - ‎Technology & Engineering
E n d b r e i t e Fall A: Kreisförmige Endanflug- und Startstrecke (Gerader An-/Abflug) Endanflug- ... Startstrecke (Gekrümmter An-/Abflug) H Inneres Kurventor Sicherheitsfläche Endanflug- und Startfläche (FATO) Äußeres Kurventor Endbreite I ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: squared final approach and take-off area (curved approach-departure) inner gate and outer gate

Reference information:
squared final approach and take-off area (curved approach-departure) inner gate and outer gate

references:

Chapter 14 Heliports, STOLports, and Vertiports.pdf - eBooks
ebooks.narotama.ac.id/.../Chapter%2014%20Heliports,%20STOLports,%...
S Heliports - ‎
other factors permit, approach–departure surfaces should be oriented to aim landing ..... and take-off area (curved approach–departure). Inner gate. Outer gate.

Download Annex 14 Volume II
www.orga.nl/.../Annex 14 Volume II - Heliports ...
Jul 20, 2009 - Safety area. Fin a. l w idth. H. R. Inner gate. Outer gate. Final width. C. Squared final approach and take-off area (curved approach-departure).

Rescue and Fire Fighting Regulatory Requirements ... - ICAO
www.icao.int/APAC/Meetings/.../WP 19_Revision 1.pdf
Sep 22, 2005 - Criteria for Curved Take-off and Approach area. F .... FINAL APPROACH AND TAKE-OFF AREA AND .... of inner horizontal surface, or from the outer limit of the transitional .... each of the sides of a square containing the H as shown in Appendix F. ...... Width of inner edge plus 20% of distance to inner gate.

Part 138
www.civilaviation.gov.eg/Regulations/.../Part138/Part138.pd...
measured along the ellipsoidal outer normal through the point in question. Final approach ... as a visual heliport final approach and take –off area (FATO). Obstacle : All .... part for the arrival, departure and surface movement of helicopter operations without heliport ...... inner gate out to minimum width of 7 rotor diameters.

auf Deutsch:

erläuternde Abbildungen auf Seite 14 des Bundesanzeigers:

C. Quadratische Endanflug und Startfläche

(Gekrümmter An-/Abflug)

Inneres Kurventor / Áußeres Kurventor

Allgemeine Verwaltungsvorschrift zur Genehmigung der ...
https://www.lbm.rlp.de/.../f0770b7f-e563-c421-60f1-...
Dec 19, 2005 - c) Endanflug- und Startfläche (FATO) – Art der FATO, recht- ..... Treibstoff nicht in das Innere des Bauwerks gelangen oder an ..... dass die Breite der inneren und äußeren Kurventore normalerweise die Höchstbreite der Fläche ...

Planung, Anlage und Betrieb von Flugplätzen
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=364225862X -
Heinrich Mensen - 2013 - ‎Technology & Engineering
E n d b r e i t e Fall A: Kreisförmige Endanflug- und Startstrecke (Gerader An-/Abflug) Endanflug- ... Startstrecke (Gekrümmter An-/Abflug) H Inneres Kurventor Sicherheitsfläche Endanflug- und Startfläche (FATO) Äußeres Kurventor Endbreite I ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-09-29 17:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, kleiner obiger Tippfehler mit dem Umlaut:

Inneres Kurventor / Äußeres Kurventor anstatt Inneres Kurventor / Áußeres Kurventor

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mack Tillman: Das Kurventor müsste dann einfach "gate" heißen.
1 hr
  -> Ja, danke, aber im Kontext des "curved approach-departure helipad / heliport area"
agree  Daniel Arnold: Your research and references exactly point to the topic.
3 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search