Versetzweg

English translation: air transit route

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versetzweg
English translation:air transit route
Entered by: RHaeusermann

03:36 Oct 1, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Helipad specifications
German term or phrase: Versetzweg
Ein Versetzweg ist dafür vorgesehen, einem Hubschrauber Bewegungen in einer Höhe nicht über 30 m (100 ft) über Grund und mit einer Geschwindigkeit über Grund von mehr als 37 km/h (20 kt) zu ermöglichen.
RHaeusermann
United States
air transit route
Explanation:
An air transit route is intended to permit the movement of a helicopter above the surface, normally at a height not above 30 m (100 ft) above ground level and at ground speeds exceeding 37 km/h (20 kt).
http://goo.gl/3XccnY
Selected response from:

barbarameyer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2air transit route
barbarameyer
3displacement path
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
displacement path


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-10-01 03:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: approach path

https://www.dfs.de/dfs_homepage/.../10362006.pdf
Traducir esta página
e) Hubschrauberrollbahn, Schwebeflugweg und Versetzweg – ...... Hubschrauber-Gleitwinkelanzeigesystem (Helicopter Approach Path Indicator). ILS

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You haven't explained what a displacement path is (I can't find it in relation to helicopters), and I would have thought "approach path" in your second reference is "Gleitwinkel".
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air transit route


Explanation:
An air transit route is intended to permit the movement of a helicopter above the surface, normally at a height not above 30 m (100 ft) above ground level and at ground speeds exceeding 37 km/h (20 kt).
http://goo.gl/3XccnY

barbarameyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This looks like the document the asker is translating, or something very similar.
15 mins
  -> Yes, so it seems.

agree  Bernd Runge: Looks good to me ;-)
47 mins
  -> It's your area of specialization, so you have the last word :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search