Startführung

English translation: launch lug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Startführung
English translation:launch lug
Entered by: aykon

10:30 Feb 22, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Rakete
German term or phrase: Startführung
Die Karbonrakete besteht aus Spitze, Rumpf, Flossen und Startführungen.
aykon
United Kingdom
launch lug
Explanation:
Similar to, but different from Bernd's answer. I made a separate entry only because this is used with a rod, not a rail, and the lug is nothing more than a small tube that fits over the rod.

But feel free to give Bernd the credit if you think it's too similar.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
thank you, i go with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1launch lug
Darin Fitzpatrick
3 +1(launcher) rail lugs
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Startführungen
(launcher) rail lugs


Explanation:
Die Führung scheint hier nicht die eigentliche "Rampe" zu sein, sondern die Platte, die Nase oder der Steg an der Rakete, der in die Schiene eingreift und die Rakete für die ersten Zentimeter die Startschiene entlang führt.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc: WOW!
23 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
launch lug


Explanation:
Similar to, but different from Bernd's answer. I made a separate entry only because this is used with a rod, not a rail, and the lug is nothing more than a small tube that fits over the rod.

But feel free to give Bernd the credit if you think it's too similar.


    https://www.google.de/search?q=launch+lug+diagram&biw=1120&bih=278&tbm=isch&imgil=Pt2nw57cTQlLyM%253A%253B1IjxyeixHbLRQM%253Bhttp%25253A%252
    Reference: http://www.instructables.com/id/Assemble-a-Model-Rocket/step...
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you, i go with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillee: That is what it is called here http://www.aerotech-rocketry.com/products2.aspx
11 mins
  -> Thanks, phillee!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search