vorverlagerte Sicherheitskontrollen

English translation: Extending security perimeters

16:39 Apr 21, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airports
German term or phrase: vorverlagerte Sicherheitskontrollen
This is from a text about airport security. This concept comes up several times throughout the text. I understand what is meant, i.e. passengers and vehicles are checked even before entering the airport or at even earlier stages, but I'm not sure about the best way to express this concisely. So far I have "security checks that are brought forward".

Zum einen überprüfte man die baulichen Sicherheitsaspekte des Flughafens, die bei einem Anschlag zum Tragen kämen. Zum anderen wurde überlegt, ob man gewisse Sicherheitskontrollen vorverlagern könnte.
Vorgelagerte Kontrollen, das hat auch der Anschlag in Istanbul gezeigt, bieten aber keine Sicherheitsgarantie.

Thank you!
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
English translation:Extending security perimeters
Explanation:
A verbal phrase works best in English

https://www.usatoday.com/story/travel/flights/todayinthesky/...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Extending security perimeters
Michael Martin, MA
3on the approaches
Lancashireman
1security checks/measures placed/deployed around the airport
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Extending security perimeters


Explanation:
A verbal phrase works best in English

https://www.usatoday.com/story/travel/flights/todayinthesky/...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acritely: Expanded security perimeter as an alternative. I agree extended works as well.
10 days
  -> Thanks. About time to push this one through the pipeline for grading..

agree  Marcus Malabad: Yes. I've just been in Istanbul airport for example. The first security check is as you enter the airport (bags go through the machine)
150 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
security checks/measures placed/deployed around the airport


Explanation:
An option

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vorverlagert
on the approaches


Explanation:
heightened/increased/stepped-up security on the approaches to the airport

The prefix is vor- rather than um-. Not many passengers or terrorists posing as legitimate airport users turn up in taxis at the rear perimeter fence.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search