kippt über den linken Flügel

English translation: flips over on its left wing

21:52 Aug 2, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / space shuttle
German term or phrase: kippt über den linken Flügel
Im nächsten Moment kippt die Atlantis über den linken Flügel.

Context: The space shuttle Atlantis is flying in space and out of control due to the gravitational effect of a very large object. The line occurs in a science fiction novel.
NGK
United States
English translation:flips over on its left wing
Explanation:
Not possible to "flip over its wing" unless this part of the bodywork had become detached.
The author possibly imagines the spacecraft as having wings for reentering planetary atmospheres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-08-03 15:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ramey thinks the text would be improved with the introduction of pitch/roll/yaw. If the ship turns further than 90°, I would suggest
rolls over, left wing down
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=td5sAAAAQBAJ&pg=PT159&lp...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3flips over on its left wing
Lancashireman
3pitched over the left wing
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitched over the left wing


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-08-03 15:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I SURRENDER, It's ROLLED over the left wing, which is certainly possible

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: See Lancashireman's comment above.//Pitching/rolling/flipping over your own wing would be like falling over your own leg.
25 mins
  -> No, you cannot flip, but an aircraft CAN pitch over the left wing, going into a spin.

neutral  Lancashireman: rolled? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_principal_axes
7 hrs
  -> Did you see the image? The pitching motion tilts over one or the other side

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flips over on its left wing


Explanation:
Not possible to "flip over its wing" unless this part of the bodywork had become detached.
The author possibly imagines the spacecraft as having wings for reentering planetary atmospheres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-08-03 15:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ramey thinks the text would be improved with the introduction of pitch/roll/yaw. If the ship turns further than 90°, I would suggest
rolls over, left wing down
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=td5sAAAAQBAJ&pg=PT159&lp...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

agree  Michael Martin, MA
11 hrs

agree  Herbmione Granger: I prefer "flipped over onto its left wing."
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search