Abstellflaeche

English translation: apron

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstellflaeche
English translation:apron
Entered by: Helen Jordan

16:20 Mar 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Abstellflaeche
First two lines of an article about aircraft engines

Am Rand der Abstellfläche türmen sich die Reste des geräumten Schnees. Typisches Winterwetter am Flughafen München.
Helen Jordan
apron
Explanation:
according to Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-16 16:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O-ton Ernst:
\"Abstellfläche f, -bahn f, Abfertigungsvorfeld n (Luftf) / apron\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
THANKS!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tie-down area
swisstell
3 +1tarmac
jccantrell
2 +2apron
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tie-down area


Explanation:
this is normally called in aviation


    a hobby pilot
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: I've heard this before for the area where the planes are "parked"--not entirely sure if this corresponds to "Abstellfläche" but would think so.
14 mins
  -> danke Heidrun. That's exactly what I mean. Not the parking area at the gates, for passengers' entry and exit but rather the overnight and similar tie-down facilities.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apron


Explanation:
according to Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-16 16:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O-ton Ernst:
\"Abstellfläche f, -bahn f, Abfertigungsvorfeld n (Luftf) / apron\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: that's the word I'm used to
43 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.aua.com/at/deu/Fascination/technical/dictionary/
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarmac


Explanation:
That is what I would call it in the USA.

See the link for a picture.


    Reference: http://www.phototour.minneapolis.mn.us/1668
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.gesetze.ch/sr/748.121.11/748.121.11_000.htm
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search