ENV

English translation: EMC

03:59 Nov 2, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: ENV
Approbationen Zertifikat KNX nach EN 50090-1, -2
CE-Zeichen gemäß ENV- und Niederspannungsrichtlinien
Jonny Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:EMC
Explanation:
This looks like it could be a typo for "EMV- und Niederspannungsrichtlinien"
In English this would translate to "EMC and Low Voltage Directives"
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3EMC
K. Isaac
3ENV
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
EMC


Explanation:
This looks like it could be a typo for "EMV- und Niederspannungsrichtlinien"
In English this would translate to "EMC and Low Voltage Directives"


    https://cemarking.net/implement-emc-directive-low-voltage-directive/
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Definitely a typo; M and N are adjacent keys. See p. 4: https://www.fbdi.de/files/pdf_downloads/03-2011-CE-Leitfaden...
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: In this context, a typo is almost certain here.
9 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Was my first impression, too. Compliance to EMC and LV directives are quite often indicated in all manuals for electrical and devices, including KNX devices for home and building systems 
1 day 17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ENV


Explanation:
Seems to be an official data comms standard:

https://standards.globalspec.com/std/44161/env-13321-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-02 07:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also;
"BS DD ENV 50141 : Electromagnetic Compatibility - Basic Immunity Standard - Conducted Disturbances Induced by Radio-Frequency Fields - Immunity Test."

https://global.ihs.com/doc_detail.cfm?document_name=BS DD EN...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-02 10:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European pre-standard ENV
These were like BSI’s draft for development and were used in areas where a technology was still changing. They have been replaced by technical specifications.

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search