Geradeausdurchstoßverfahren

English translation: straight-in penetration procedure

04:35 Nov 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Geradeausdurchstoßverfahren
I'm translating an air traffic control manual and there's a list with some terms that I would need some help with.
Does anyone know the English term for "Geradeausdurchstoßverfahren"?
Jonny Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:straight-in penetration procedure
Explanation:
Refer to: Besondere Anweisung für die Militärische Flugsicherung 6-100 BesAnMilFS 6-100 „FS - Terminologie“
Hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for the references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1straight-in penetration procedure
K. Isaac
3straight-in approach for cloud-break procedure
Paola Gatto


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straight-in penetration procedure


Explanation:
Refer to: Besondere Anweisung für die Militärische Flugsicherung 6-100 BesAnMilFS 6-100 „FS - Terminologie“
Hope this helps :)


    https://static.lexicool.com/dictionary/TQ5SJ88223.pdf
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for the references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I have to say this just doesn't feel right. It's too literal. However, if you insert "cloud (penetration)", I think that would be good.
9 hrs

agree  Daniel Arnold: Plenty of references, spot on
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straight-in approach for cloud-break procedure


Explanation:
It was inferred from different on-line features

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search