Vollausbau

English translation: maximum configuration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollausbau
English translation:maximum configuration

22:27 Sep 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Vollausbau
"...diese sollen als Basis bei der Betrachtung des Marktes für Sensorik und Planungskomponente (Vollausbau) dienen."

"Vollausbau" im Sinne von "alle Komponenten installiert und integriert" (bei einem modularen System, das auch nach und nach komplettiert werden kann.
Barbara
maximum configuration
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-09-14 22:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advant Controller 160 - Maximum Configuration. The following tables describe important
limitations of Advant Controller 160: Item, Max. no. I/O Signals, 1,500 ( ...
http://www.abb.com/global/seapr/SEAPR035.NSF/0/ 94800300E0D88F8BC125689B0064EA95?OpenDocument&v=63126&e=us
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this hits the mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4maximum configuration
JohnGBell
3maximum capacity
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maximum configuration


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-09-14 22:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advant Controller 160 - Maximum Configuration. The following tables describe important
limitations of Advant Controller 160: Item, Max. no. I/O Signals, 1,500 ( ...
http://www.abb.com/global/seapr/SEAPR035.NSF/0/ 94800300E0D88F8BC125689B0064EA95?OpenDocument&v=63126&e=us

JohnGBell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this hits the mark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, see: http://webcoordinator.de/englisch/dv12.htm :-)
2 mins

agree  senin
10 hrs

agree  SwizzBeatz
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum capacity


Explanation:
This is what Ferretti gives, but I also like John's answer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search