Überflieger

English translation: high flyer(s) / flier(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überflieger
English translation:high flyer(s) / flier(s)
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:44 Jan 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Überflieger
Überflieger aus dem pazifischen Nordwesten

Die Heimat der Jumbo Jets ist mit der grandiosen Natur der Umgebung gleichzeitig eine der attraktivsten Regionen der USA.

From a general article about the aircraft industry in the Seattle area. Not quire sure what to do with that word. Would high fliers fit here?
Trudy Peters
United States
high flier(s)
Explanation:
Why not, that'd fit perfectly IMO as this *is* about the realm/"home" of jet planes (alluding to Boeing, I think).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen and agreers, and thanks to Chandu, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high flier(s)
Steffen Walter
4(High) achiever
Vaman Kale


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Überflieger
high flier(s)


Explanation:
Why not, that'd fit perfectly IMO as this *is* about the realm/"home" of jet planes (alluding to Boeing, I think).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen and agreers, and thanks to Chandu, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: I believer "highflyer" or "high flyer" is the more common spelling, but the suggestion is apt (often used of ski-jumpers)
29 mins
  -> Of course, Robert - "high( )flyers" not flies on the wall ;-)

agree  Francis Lee (X)
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überflieger
(High) achiever


Explanation:
High flier does mean 'achiever' and, as this concerns aviation, they must have chosen this word that fits like a glove in both senses.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Vaman Kale
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search