Untergrundhaken

English translation: subsoil plow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Untergrundhaken
English translation:subsoil plow
Entered by: Samira Goth

15:46 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Building description of services (Leistungsbeschreibung)
German term or phrase: Untergrundhaken
Profilierung einer Mulde und Herstellung des Erdplanums auf 30cm unter geplanter Geländehöhe. Tiefenlockerung von Bodenverdichtungen mit Bagger, Tiefenmeißel oder **Untergrundhaken**. Auffüllung mit sandigem Mutterboden bis auf geplante Geländehöhe +/-2cm. Lockerung und Homogenisierung des Bodens durch 10cm tiefes Fräsen. Absammeln von Abfall und Steinen größer 2cm.
Samira Goth
Germany
subsoil plow
Explanation:
seems to be the one - does the picture look right? from what I can tell these machine can have either discs or hooks - hence the untergrundHAKEN.
Selected response from:

Sue Maatz
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, I think that's exactly what it is in this context! Thanks a lot. Thanks also to the others for their suggestions :-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3subsoil plow
Sue Maatz
3underground hook
David Moore
3tiller
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiller


Explanation:
Called a roto-tiller or just tiller.


    Reference: http://home.paonline.com/chzuck/#R133a
Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underground hook


Explanation:
According to Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik, an "Untergrundlockerer" is a synonym for a "Bodenmeissel", and is a subsoiler, subsoiling attachment or underground lifter. I guess this is one of the same family of tools and therefore may well be something used e.g. to rake out a course for pipes etc.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsoil plow


Explanation:
seems to be the one - does the picture look right? from what I can tell these machine can have either discs or hooks - hence the untergrundHAKEN.


    Reference: http://www.savannahglobal.com/cgiscripts/sfeframes.pl?displa...
    Reference: http://www.einboeck.at/de/lm.asp?produktid=33&id=8
Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think that's exactly what it is in this context! Thanks a lot. Thanks also to the others for their suggestions :-).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search