Erstfrühling

English translation: early spring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstfrühling
English translation:early spring
Entered by: Klaus Urban

19:07 Jan 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / phenological calendar
German term or phrase: Erstfrühling
The phenological calendar distinguishes
- Vorfrühling
- Erstfrühling
- Vollfrühling
with "Vorfrühling" being the start of flowering of "snowdrops" (Galanthus)
"Erstfrühling" start of flowering of "golden bells" (Forsythia)
and "Vollfrühling" being the start of apple-tree (Prunus) and lilac (Syringa)
Klaus Urban
early spring
Explanation:
It's not my field, but early spring comes to mind.
pre-spring and mid-spring are also mentioned in this gardening webite

http://socialsciences.ucsc.edu/casfs/plantlist2.html
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2early spring
Melanie Nassar
3 +1mid-spring
Julia Lipeles
3the first flush of spring...
muitoprazer (X)
1 +1well, how about...
gangels (X)
1spring blooming period
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erstfrühling
early spring


Explanation:
It's not my field, but early spring comes to mind.
pre-spring and mid-spring are also mentioned in this gardening webite

http://socialsciences.ucsc.edu/casfs/plantlist2.html

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.ufz.de/biolflor/info/bluehphaenologie.pdf
24 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erstfrühling
the first flush of spring...


Explanation:
early spring is not January,when snowdrops first appear.that is still winter.the first flush of spring is late february,early march,before the daffs really appear.

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well, how about...


Explanation:
spring's awakening Vor....
early spring Erst....
springtime Voll.....


Spring comes a little late or a little early each year—as usual

Spring is the season of the year that makes you wish you were alive

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muitoprazer (X): or herald(ing)for awakening! deserves more than a 1 confidence level!
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erstfrühling
mid-spring


Explanation:
I think it might be mid-spring rather than early spring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-01-24 19:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Erstfrühling: IV, E3-M4 (Ende März - Mitte April) Beginn: Laubaustrieb Stachelbeere,
Ende: Birnbaumblüte, Forsythie (Forsythia), ...
www.gartendatenbank.de/glossar.htm - 27k

Erstfrühling. (Ende März). Schwarzdorn. 1. Blüten. Hausrotschwanz. Erstbeobachtung.
Vollfrühling. (Ende April). Apfelbaum. 1. Blüten. Mauersegler ...
www.naturama.ch/naturschutz/ dokumente/schlussbericht.pdf

Mid-Spring, 2001. The period from mid-March to mid-April marks more than the beginning of warm-season flower and vegetable gardening — the flowers on red ...
www.southerngardening.com/l&g/


The pure white ‘Mount Hood’ is a mid spring bloomer, blooming from March to April as is the intriguing split cup pink and white ‘Palmares’. ...
www.dutchbulbs.com/bulblady/ feb_2005/spring_cuttinggarden.html - 36k -

Julia Lipeles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish: Cut back forsythia immediately after flowering during mid-spring. www.crocus.co.uk/alanshowto/marchpruning/
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Sven Petersson: http://www.ufz.de/biolflor/info/bluehphaenologie.pdf
23 mins
  -> The website you quoted translates "Erstfruehling" as "early spring". However, I found a lot of references that define both "Erstfruehling" and "mid-spring" as (mid-)March-(mid-)April

agree  EJ Macki: Since you need three salient terms, "mid-spring" is a reasonable solution; I don't think a poetic solution is appropriate in this context in any case.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Erstfrühling
spring blooming period


Explanation:
a guess that gets some interesting googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search