Stalltagebuch

English translation: livestock records

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stalltagebuch
English translation:livestock records
Entered by: Reuben Proctor

12:32 Mar 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Administration
German term or phrase: Stalltagebuch
Anyone know the English term?
Reuben Proctor
lifestock records
Explanation:
in animal husbandry
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, helpful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lifestock records
Cetacea
3stable logbook
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3stable (or farmyard-) diary
Erich Friese


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stable (or farmyard-) diary


Explanation:
....without context....little more than a guess

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifestock records


Explanation:
in animal husbandry

Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, helpful answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: wenn, dann bitte liVestock
7 hrs
  -> Oops, of course, thanks for pointing that typo out, Brie.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stable logbook


Explanation:
another alternative

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search