Naturhaushalt

English translation: ecosystem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Naturhaushalt
English translation:ecosystem

06:51 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
German term or phrase: Naturhaushalt
In Deutschland werden jaehrlich etwa 1000 t chemische Beizmittel eingestezt und in den Naturhaushalt eingebracht.
Raksha
United States
ecosystem
Explanation:
hope that helps
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ecosystem
Andy Lemminger
4 +2natural environment
pschmitt
5Environment
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ecosystem


Explanation:
hope that helps

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin
45 mins

agree  claudiar
53 mins

agree  Anne Humphreys
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
3 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
8 hrs

agree  zeitgeist (X)
9 hrs

agree  Lucien Marcelet
9 hrs

agree  ninasc (X)
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural environment


Explanation:
or simply "environment" would do within the context of the sentence.

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
24 mins

agree  zeitgeist (X): agree
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environment


Explanation:
Sorry, PSchmitt, but I was to quick when I wanted to peer grade your answer. I haven't heard 'natura environment' in such a context before.

I think 'ecosystem' would be a bit too much in this context.

hope this helps!

Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search