Setzpflanzen

English translation: Seedlings / young plants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Setzpflanzen
English translation:Seedlings / young plants
Entered by: Christine Lam

19:55 Jul 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Setzpflanzen
Neben unseren Erntesystemen ermöglichen wir mit Hilfe unserer Pflanztechnik mit und ohne Trennsystem die schnelle, effiziente und trenngenaue Ausbringung von Setzpflanzen.

I saw "planting shoots" and "set" in one dictionary, but the Google search with these terms is not very convincing. What are they called?
Thanks
Christine Lam
Seedlings
Explanation:
Here in the US these are mainly called seedlings
Selected response from:

bhpirch
Grading comment
thank you all. My dictionary confirms seedling as being a "young plant or tree grown from a seed"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Seedlings
bhpirch
4young plants
Cetacea
4nursery plants
Anton Baer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nursery plants


Explanation:
or nursery stock...

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seedlings


Explanation:
Here in the US these are mainly called seedlings


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
bhpirch
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all. My dictionary confirms seedling as being a "young plant or tree grown from a seed"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
51 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
2 hrs

neutral  Cetacea: "seedling" is "Sämling" in German, which is younger and not ready to be planted in the open ("Ausbringung") yet.
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
young plants


Explanation:
or plantlets. Young plants is probably your safest bet.


    Reference: http://www.agnet.org/library/article/tb163a.html
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search