ackergängig

English translation: for agricultural applications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ackergängig
English translation:for agricultural applications
Entered by: Christine Lam

15:02 Jul 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: ackergängig
Das ABC Trägerfahrzeug mit 2-Achsen ist
• ackergängig• selbstfahrend• mit Frischwasseranlage• mit Stromaggregat bis 12kVA• weitere Kundenwünsche sind möglich
Christine Lam
good field manoeuverability
Explanation:
sort of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-07-11 15:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suited for field applications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-11 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well adapted for farmland use
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thank you all. If I could, I would split the points between Jonathan and Teresa, but I'm sure there will be next time...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2off-road capability
Teresa Reinhardt
3 +1field capability
Darin Fitzpatrick
3field-manoeuvrable
Anton Baer
2 +1good field manoeuverability
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good field manoeuverability


Explanation:
sort of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-07-11 15:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suited for field applications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-11 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well adapted for farmland use

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you all. If I could, I would split the points between Jonathan and Teresa, but I'm sure there will be next time...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: for agricultural applications
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off-road capability


Explanation:
and we'll trust that the farmer won't scream around with it like on an ATV...
I think what they want to say is that it has a little higher ground clearance and tires that are appropriate for use on fields

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: I prefer this one as "field" tends to have military connotations as well
2 hrs
  -> Tahnks, good point!

agree  Raoul COLIN: sure but the word implies that it stays on cultivated land and cannot be driven across rough ground or forests. Why not can travel on cultivated land or something like this
2 hrs
  -> off-road simply means "not on roads"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field-manoeuvrable


Explanation:
There may be no exact term; it means the machine can traverse fields and soil with bogging down. Tractors are designed for exactly that so it's not an 'extra' specification, unlike this present case (it seems).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-07-11 15:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without bogging down...

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field capability


Explanation:
A combination of the two other entries...

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: possibly the best, for a sales brochure bullet point
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search