Spitzenbelastung (NOT electricity)

English translation: peak concentration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitzenbelastung (NOT electricity)
English translation:peak concentration
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

18:06 Sep 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Spitzenbelastung (NOT electricity)
Hello all,
This is from a document about toxins/contaminants in foodstuffs. The "Spitzenbelastung" refers to levels of heavy metals in food, and occurs in the following sentence:

"Die Notwendigkeit, Richtwerte für Lebensmittel festzulegen, um Spitzenbelastungen zu eliminieren, ist aufgrund dieser Untersuchungen nicht gegeben".

I've found "peak load" for Spitzenbelastung in an electrical/power context, but would appreciate your help finding a translation that would fit here. Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
peak concentration
Explanation:
... or ~ contamination
extreme concentration / contamination values

http://www.jlab.org/ehs/manual/RadCon-10.html
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3peak concentration
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4 +1peak exposure
Siegfried Armbruster
3maximum (or excessive) levels of contamination
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum (or excessive) levels of contamination


Explanation:
...maybe?

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peak concentration


Explanation:
... or ~ contamination
extreme concentration / contamination values

http://www.jlab.org/ehs/manual/RadCon-10.html

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: The other answers are good, but this one also came to my mind when I read the question (for whatever that's worth).
2 mins
  -> Thank you John

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: peak concentration
1 hr
  -> Thank you sarmb.

agree  Frosty: Having spent several years dealing with contaminants in drinking water, the number one foodstuff, this is spot-on!//No, we got it all out - bugs, chemicals, heavy metals and everything else undesirable.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Frosty. Hope you did not "benefit" too badly ;-)// Now that sounds good. All the best to you and your family. Keep me posted, even though I might not be a great help in this ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peak exposure


Explanation:
A brief peak exposure may thus go undetected or underreported. ... Conversely, many non-persistent chemicals and heavy metals are metabolized rapidly to ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1369152

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-27 19:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Gert:
If you read the reference mentioned above, you will find the following paragraph, in which the term "exposure" is used as I understood it in this context.

"One way to address this dilemma is to use biomonitoring—the measurement of chemical contaminants or their metabolites in human hair, blood, urine and other tissues or fluids (Table 1). This gives scientists and health experts a better sense of which chemicals actually enter the body—from breathing the air, from eating and drinking, and from absorbing chemicals across the skin—and to study whether they cause disease or disability. “Exposure occurs when a chemical comes in contact with a person,” explained Larry Needham from the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC; Atlanta, GA, USA). “A portion of that exposure dose is absorbed into the body, where it's distributed, metabolized and excreted. A portion reaches the target site and may be biologically active.” On the basis of such studies, health experts can make better recommendations for people such as the native inhabitants of the Arctic, with respect to how much and which foods they should eat."

I agree with you, that the German term "Belastung" can have completely different meanings, one is definitely "contamination", and IMO you are right, in the given context, the term does not mean "Belastung einer Person" -> "exposure", but "Lebensmittelbelastung" -> "peak concentration levels in food"

So yes, your comment is absolutely valid.

By the way, I do not consider "neutrals" or "disagrees" as offence, the aim is to find the best translation for the given context. Come to the Düsseldorf Powwow and we can discuss any unsolved questions.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: this appears to be on target
8 mins
  -> Danke

neutral  Gert Sass (M.A.): Plse correct me if I am wrong, but I suppose there is a difference betw (temporary) exposure (to the sun, to nuclear radiation, etc.) and “Belastung” (contamination with certain substances) in the context of toxics. No offence
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search