Anbausicherheit

English translation: cultivation stability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anbausicherheit
English translation:cultivation stability
Entered by: Cetacea

13:38 Oct 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Anbausicherheit
TEXT:

Im Weinbau, im Baumschulwesen sowie im Garten- und Landschaftsbau bestimmen Anforderungen an die Qualität, Anbausicherheit und der Geschmack der Verbraucher die Bewirtschaftungsweise.

Would anyone know of an equivalent English term? Many thanks.
mattsmith
United Kingdom
cultivation stability
Explanation:
stability implying both robustness and regular yields.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
For some reason, I like this one best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1robustness
Lancashireman
3reliability under varying conditions
Armorel Young
3cultivation stability
Cetacea
2 +1ease of cultivation
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ease of cultivation


Explanation:
Or, perhaps, prospect of cultivation success?

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X)
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robustness


Explanation:
i.e. ability to survive and mature; resistance to weather conditions, blight, insects etc

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: Not a bad idea.
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultivation stability


Explanation:
stability implying both robustness and regular yields.


    Reference: http://www2.mtt.fi/english/facilities/varietytrials.html
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
For some reason, I like this one best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Good example of Finnglish. Whatever next - references to Swiss sites?
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reliability under varying conditions


Explanation:
I am sure that Andrew's interpretation is the right one (and I say that by analogy with the concept of Nahrungssicherheit or food security, which is much talked about in the context of agriculture and development) - it is whether the plant can be relied upon to grow if you have a year that is particularly cold/wet/hot/dry or whatever - it is therefore in some cases the very opposite of "ease of cultivation", which means that the plant might grow readily in normal conditions but would pack up completely if, for example, it didn't rain. So I wouldn't quibble with "robustness" as a translation, except that I think you need to work the "Anbau- " in there somewhere, to make it clear that we are not talking about robust flavour, nor about robustness as resistance to damage during picking or handling.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search