Freilandanbau

English translation: field-grown, field culture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freilandanbau
English translation:field-grown, field culture
Entered by: Olav Rixen

17:06 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Freilandanbau
Der Salat stammt aus kontrolliertem **Freilandanbau**.
Olav Rixen
Canada
field-grown, field culture
Explanation:
According to the reference website I gave you, I believe they mean field grown vs. greenhouse (unter Glas) grown, or as a noun, field culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-12 17:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Field production would be another option.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2field-grown, field culture
John Speese
4 +1outdoor cultivation
Tim Jenkins


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field-grown, field culture


Explanation:
According to the reference website I gave you, I believe they mean field grown vs. greenhouse (unter Glas) grown, or as a noun, field culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-12 17:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Field production would be another option.


    Reference: http://www.direct.bl.uk/research/29/18/RN092316853.html
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks, John.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: My Fachwoertbuch Landwirtschaft includes "field production".
3 hrs

agree  Julia Esrom
14 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outdoor cultivation


Explanation:
Freilandanbau m outdoor cultivation;
aus Freilandanbau grown outdoors

Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
15 mins
  -> danke Gert




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search