zur Reife bringen

English translation: to ripen (or: to bring to ripeness)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur Reife bringen
English translation:to ripen (or: to bring to ripeness)
Entered by: casper (X)

08:34 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: zur Reife bringen
Der Kakaobaum treibt gleichzeitig Früchte und Blüten. Zarte Knospen sprießen direkt aus dem Stamm. Der Kakaobaum ist originell - und individuell: Jede Frucht bringt er einzeln zur Reife als Geschenk der Götter an den Bauern, der das ganze Jahr über ernten kann.
martina1974
Austria
to ripen
Explanation:
zur Reife bringen: to ripen
http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/deutsch-englisch/Reife
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to ripen
casper (X)
5 +1brings to ripeness
John Speese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to ripen


Explanation:
zur Reife bringen: to ripen
http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/deutsch-englisch/Reife

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen

agree  Armorel Young
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Armorel

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marcelo

agree  SusieZ
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, SusieZ

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg

agree  Tim Jenkins
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tim

neutral  Francis Lee (X): But can a tree "ripen" fruit? I think not ...
1 day 3 hrs
  -> "The *tree ripens the fruit* in June and grows about 15 feet tall." http://www.naturehills.com/new/product/fruit_productdetails....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brings to ripeness


Explanation:
Given the (in my opinion) rather enjoyable style of this text, which reminds me of the writings of the Victorian era naturalists like Henry J. Slack and Jean-Henri Fabre, I would even translate this literally: "it (the cocoa tree) brings each fruit... a gift from the gods to the farmers... individually to ripeness" - or something like that.

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X): I agree with + value your opinion, John
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search