vielfaltsliebend

English translation: thrives in a diverse environment

08:35 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: vielfaltsliebend
Zukunft schaffen und Zukunft bewahren. Viele Indigene kultivieren Kakao. Für sie ist der vielfaltsliebende Kakaobaum, der ideale Partner, um im Einklang mit Wald, Wasser und Traditionen zu leben.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:thrives in a diverse environment
Explanation:
If you're not happy with the thought of a tree "loving" anything, you could reword along the lines of "The cocoa tree thrives in a diverse environment and is the perfect partner ...."
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5thrives in a diverse environment
Armorel Young
3which loves diversity
casper (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which loves diversity


Explanation:
...my spontaneous idea

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thrives in a diverse environment


Explanation:
If you're not happy with the thought of a tree "loving" anything, you could reword along the lines of "The cocoa tree thrives in a diverse environment and is the perfect partner ...."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: but you COULD say "loves a diverse environment"
17 mins
  -> yes, seeing some of the other terminology in this text you certainly could!

agree  SusieZ
1 hr

agree  casper (X): lovely!
1 hr

agree  John Speese: Sounds good to me, and I agree too that "loves a diverse environment" or "diversity loving" would fit the tone of this text.
3 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search