Silostock

English translation: silo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Silostock
English translation:silo
Entered by: Robin Salmon (X)

06:17 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / self-propelled fodder mixing wagon
German term or phrase: Silostock
Insgesamt 114 Messer entnehmen das Futter aus dem Silostock. Diese sind z.T gerade und z.T. gekröpft, was sich in einer hervorragenden Entnahmequalität auszeichnet. Ihre spiralische Anordnung garantiert höchste Entnahmeleistungen bei maximaler Strukturschonung.
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
Silo
Explanation:
Just a bit of extra info. I saw on the web "silo stock" in English - so I don't want to contradict Edith. However, in my mid-western USA youth, they were called 1. silos 2. grain silos 3. grain elevators- meaning those tall round edifices that were the highest thing on the horizon. I cannot remember ever hearing the words "silo stock", however perhaps that is the technical term or I may just not be up-to-date on my farm terminology.
Selected response from:

lindaellen (X)
Grading comment
I'm delivering now and have come to the conclusion that, fom a logical point of view, it must just mean "silo". Thanks for your confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1silo stock
Edith Kelly
3 +1Silo
lindaellen (X)
2barn
Dorothea Rose


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silo stock


Explanation:
I think the German is "English". Cf. google.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: My first thought upon seeing the term as well: a case of "Denglish". See definition at http://tinyurl.com/29ua3j
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
barn


Explanation:
Hi Robin! Have a look at the link provided. It's a very detailed site about a fodder mixing wagon. One section reads:

"Operation. The whole machine is controlled via 2 joysticks. The rear joystick controls all unloading and discharging functions inside the ***barn***, whereas the front joystick is used for all loading functions (elevator belt, chopping-unit, chopping-unit arm etc.)"

Is this it?
Good luck :)


    Reference: http://www.strautmann.com/Landtechnik/en/pdf/EN_Verti-Mix_Do...
Dorothea Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Silo


Explanation:
Just a bit of extra info. I saw on the web "silo stock" in English - so I don't want to contradict Edith. However, in my mid-western USA youth, they were called 1. silos 2. grain silos 3. grain elevators- meaning those tall round edifices that were the highest thing on the horizon. I cannot remember ever hearing the words "silo stock", however perhaps that is the technical term or I may just not be up-to-date on my farm terminology.

lindaellen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm delivering now and have come to the conclusion that, fom a logical point of view, it must just mean "silo". Thanks for your confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susie Zimmer
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search