Spalieräpfel

English translation: espalier apple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spalierapfel
English translation:espalier apple
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:16 Apr 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture / gardening
German term or phrase: Spalieräpfel
An Austrian German gardening text.

Bizarr gewachsene Spalieräpfel begleiten den Weg.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
espalier apple
Explanation:
Cf. Spalierbaum = espalier/trained tree, Muret-Sanders.
Selected response from:

GWM123
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9espalier apple
GWM123
5 +2cordon apples
Charles Stanford


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
espalier apple


Explanation:
Cf. Spalierbaum = espalier/trained tree, Muret-Sanders.

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Confirmed by searching at images.google.com for "obstspalier" (more common than spalieräpfel) and "espalier apple".
23 mins

agree  John Speese: Yes, espalier or espaliered is used in English too, at least in the US. Charles explained exactly what they are and maybe cordon is a more common UK term.
23 mins

agree  Elisabeth Moser
33 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): couldn't agree more... we had those in our garden when I grew up in Berlin
1 hr

agree  Cetacea
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: also "espaliered apple trees"
3 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee: with LittleBalu
4 hrs

agree  Charles Stanford: Just as good as my effort
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Wiebking
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cordon apples


Explanation:
Found it in this Kelimeh
Grosswörterbuch des Lebensmittelwesens

books.google.cz/books?isbn=3860229362...

Cordon apples seems to google quite well. Spalierobst according to Duden are grown on a "meist gitterartiges Gestell aus Holzlatten od. Draht" and that matches the (horticultural) definition of cordon in me old "Reader's Digest" dictionary.
HTH
Percy Thrower


    Reference: http://books.google.cz/books?isbn=3860229362...
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: I was only familiar with the term espalier, but this is obviously used as well. Cf. e.g. http://www.beechgrove.co.uk/gardentour/viewproductivegarden....
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: http://www.crocus.co.uk/plants/_/fruit/plcid.24/start.2/sort... ;-)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search