Dränbemessungsabflußspende

English translation: drainage design discharge per unit area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dränbemessungsabflußspende
English translation:drainage design discharge per unit area
Entered by: Shane London

10:11 Jun 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Dränbemessungsabflußspende
"Untersuchungen zur Differenzierung des hydrometerologisch determinierten Einflusses der Regenspende in verschiedenen naturräumlichen Einheiten auf dem Gebiet der fünf neuen Bundesländer - Überlegungen zu einem neuen Konzept der Bestimmung der Dränbemessungsabflußspende".

This is the topic of a 'Diplomarbeit' from the subject Landeskultur und Umweltschutz. It's part of a degree from the Agricultural Science Faculty of the University of Rostock.
Shane London
Australia
drainage design discharge per unit area
Explanation:
I would translate 'Dränbemessung' as drainage design or drainage dimensioning. 'Abflußspende' is discharge per unit area. Hence drainage design (or dimensioning) discharge per unit area or discharge per unit area for drainage design (or dimensioning).
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1drainage design discharge per unit area
Alan Johnson
3 -1assessment of the drainage run-off
John Dale D.D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drainage design discharge per unit area


Explanation:
I would translate 'Dränbemessung' as drainage design or drainage dimensioning. 'Abflußspende' is discharge per unit area. Hence drainage design (or dimensioning) discharge per unit area or discharge per unit area for drainage design (or dimensioning).

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Nice dissection of the German monster :-)
1 hr

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assessment of the drainage run-off


Explanation:
just an idea

Example sentence(s):
  • a new draught of the regulations relating to the assessment of drainage run-off
John Dale D.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: 'Abflußspende' is discharge per unit area. Where did "assessment" come from? Do you use dictionaries?
2 days 20 hrs
  -> I base my suggestions on a broad knowledge of German and an extensive knowledge of English, it is obvious the discharge of anything must be assessed otherwise the data collected is meaningless.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search