Schlag

English translation: field

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlag
English translation:field
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

13:40 Jul 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Schlag
Bio-Zertifikat
- Wird von dem Erzeuger nur Bio-Ware oder auch konventionelle Ware produziert
Informationen zum Produkt
- Detaillierte Feldangaben – Rückverfolgbarkeit bis zum Schlag
- Angabe zur Vorkultur auf dem Anbauschlag

Any ideas for the Anbauschlag also appreciated, of course I could post it separately but we have the context here!

TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
field
Explanation:
Hi Stephen - I think it's the field where the crop is grown.
Senator Tom Harkin, Democrat-Iowa and Chairman of the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, today called on the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to initiate an effective trace-back system. Harkin is asking for a trace-back system that will effectively allow for tracing of the origins of fresh produce in food safety outbreaks.

The report outlines steps that don’t involve large “government bureaucracies” but do seem to have some tangible solutions such as a "farm to table" policy in which safety laws cover every stage of food production, beginning at the field and following the food to shipper, processor, and so on, placing the bulk of food safety responsibility on food producers. The European Union tracks food from field to table in a "one step forward, one step back" system, wherein at each stage the company shipping or handling the food must know both its supplier and its customer.

http://www.yourlawyer.com/articles/read/14773

- Kulturart
- Sorte
- Schlagbezeichnung
- Schlagnummer lt. Flächennutzungsliste vom AMA-Mehrfachantrag (für die Bio-Kontrollstelle erforderlich)
- Vermehrungsnummer des Schlages (für die Zuordnung zur Feldanerkennung notwendig)
- Schlaggröße
- Biokontrolle 2003: ja/nein (wird von der jeweils zuständigen Bio-Kontrollstelle eingefügt)
Die von den Bio-Kontrollstellen (Kennzeichnung für den jeweiligen Schlag und Landwirt) bestätigten und unterzeichneten Listen werden per e-mail und in Papierform an das Bundesamt für Ernährungssicherheit und gleichzeitig an den Antragsteller auf Saatgutanerkennung übermittelt (sandte vorher die Liste an die Bio-Kontrollstelle). Mit dieser Vorgangsweise werden keine Einzel-Zertifikate in Papierform benötigt.

http://www.ages.at/landwirtschaftliche-sachgebiete/saat-und-...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks as ever for your excellent help, kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4field
Kim Metzger
3(agircultural) plot (of land)
Andrea Winzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(agircultural) plot (of land)


Explanation:
Ein Schlag ist definiert als ein zusammenhängendes Stück Land (landwirtschaftlich genutzte Fläche), das von einem Landwirt mit einer Fruchtart bewirtschaftet bzw. stillgelegt wird und im Saarland liegt. Es kann sich aus einem oder mehreren Flurstücken oder Flurstücksteilen zusammensetzen.
www.afl.saarland.de/medien/inhalt/GIS_Einf_hrung_im_Saarlan...

in der Landwirtschaft ein bewirtschaftetes Flurstück, siehe Feldblock
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schlag



Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
field


Explanation:
Hi Stephen - I think it's the field where the crop is grown.
Senator Tom Harkin, Democrat-Iowa and Chairman of the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, today called on the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to initiate an effective trace-back system. Harkin is asking for a trace-back system that will effectively allow for tracing of the origins of fresh produce in food safety outbreaks.

The report outlines steps that don’t involve large “government bureaucracies” but do seem to have some tangible solutions such as a "farm to table" policy in which safety laws cover every stage of food production, beginning at the field and following the food to shipper, processor, and so on, placing the bulk of food safety responsibility on food producers. The European Union tracks food from field to table in a "one step forward, one step back" system, wherein at each stage the company shipping or handling the food must know both its supplier and its customer.

http://www.yourlawyer.com/articles/read/14773

- Kulturart
- Sorte
- Schlagbezeichnung
- Schlagnummer lt. Flächennutzungsliste vom AMA-Mehrfachantrag (für die Bio-Kontrollstelle erforderlich)
- Vermehrungsnummer des Schlages (für die Zuordnung zur Feldanerkennung notwendig)
- Schlaggröße
- Biokontrolle 2003: ja/nein (wird von der jeweils zuständigen Bio-Kontrollstelle eingefügt)
Die von den Bio-Kontrollstellen (Kennzeichnung für den jeweiligen Schlag und Landwirt) bestätigten und unterzeichneten Listen werden per e-mail und in Papierform an das Bundesamt für Ernährungssicherheit und gleichzeitig an den Antragsteller auf Saatgutanerkennung übermittelt (sandte vorher die Liste an die Bio-Kontrollstelle). Mit dieser Vorgangsweise werden keine Einzel-Zertifikate in Papierform benötigt.

http://www.ages.at/landwirtschaftliche-sachgebiete/saat-und-...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thanks as ever for your excellent help, kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECCommunication: Would add "cultivated" as "Schlag" means ein bewirtschaftetes Flurstück
10 mins
  -> Good idea for Anbauschlag.

agree  Ken Cox: Further to your comment, 'cultivated' is redundant in the context of produce ;-)
36 mins
  -> Interesting word, Schlag. It's normally used in a forestry context. But fields used in agriculture had to be cleared (gerodet).

agree  Ingrid Moore
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: "Schlag" is also commonly used for a "Feld" where a crop is grown. Cf. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schlag ("Feldblock") -> http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feldblock
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search