Faustzahl

English translation: standard value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Faustzahl
English translation:standard value
Entered by: Cetacea

09:15 Jun 25, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Berechnungen
German term or phrase: Faustzahl
Faustzahlen werden zu Berechnungen im landwirtschaftlichen Bereich benötigt.
Beispiele:
1) Als Faustzahl kann man davon ausgehen, dass ein. Mutterschaf mit Nachzucht einen täglichen Futterbedarf von 2,75 kg Trockenmasse hat.
2) Weil die Einsatzzeiten der Feldspritze außerdem begrenzt sind, können die betriebswirtschaftlich sinnvollen Auslastungen (Faustzahl: 80 ha pro m Spritzbreite) erst ab Parzellengrößen von deutlich über 5 ha erreicht werden.
3) Bei Prüfstandsmessungen nimmt man dazu die exakte Kraftstoffdichte bei 15 °C, für den Hausgebrauch reicht die Faustzahl 0,83 kg/l.
trans-agrar
Germany
standard value
Explanation:
"Faustzahl" is synonymous with "Richtwert", i.e. a standard or reference value. It's a figure based on average numbers and experience, to give you a general idea of, say, the amount of fodder you'll need for your herd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-06-25 13:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To quote from my reference: "Begründete Richtwerte oder "Faustzahlen" für den Platzbedarf je Kuh liegen nicht vor."
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5rule of thumb
Alan Johnson
4 +3standard value
Cetacea
4statistical data
Madhu Sundaramurthy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rule of thumb


Explanation:
It appears to me that the examples given above would be called rules of thumb in English. also know as "Faustregel" in German.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am not sure whether rule of thumb is the answer. I would be tempted to use it as well, but I have seen a little booklet that publishes "Faustzahlen für die Landwirtschaft". This contains all kinds of formulas on any area of farming. This implies to me that a Faustzahl is more specifica and quantifiable than a rule of thumb.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Absolutely.
3 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Würde ich auch sagen.
40 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, or "as a general rule" if "rule of thumb" is a bit obscure for the readership
1 hr

agree  seehand
1 hr

agree  Edith Kelly
4 hrs

disagree  Cetacea: While being loosely related as far as semasiology goes, "Faustregel" and "Faustzahl" are not the same thing.
4 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Still have to go with "rule of thumb" even though they give specific numbers. In the USA, it just means that this is usually correct, but your situation may deviate. As a rule of thumb, studs are 16" apart, but an older house may be different.
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statistical data


Explanation:
Rule of thumb is generally correct. But here it might also mean statistical data.

Madhu Sundaramurthy
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: It's either one or the other. Or are you suggesting that statistical data and rule of thumb mean the same?
3 hrs
  -> I would suggest that you use statistical data. I have read a text very similar to yours..but the english version and it used statistical data.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard value


Explanation:
"Faustzahl" is synonymous with "Richtwert", i.e. a standard or reference value. It's a figure based on average numbers and experience, to give you a general idea of, say, the amount of fodder you'll need for your herd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-06-25 13:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To quote from my reference: "Begründete Richtwerte oder "Faustzahlen" für den Platzbedarf je Kuh liegen nicht vor."



    Reference: http://www.mluv.brandenburg.de/cms/detail.php/175629
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks for this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Faustzahlen sind "landwirtschaftliche Richtzahlen und Hinweise". http://orgprints.org/768/
4 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Erika.

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Inge.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön. sibsab.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search