feldaufgangsstark

English translation: high emergence rate/high field emergence potential

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:feldaufgangsstark
English translation:high emergence rate/high field emergence potential
Entered by: John Speese

14:20 Jul 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / seed production
German term or phrase: feldaufgangsstark
I'm translating the website of Strube, a commercial seed-producing company. Here's the paragraph:

Die drei Spezialfirmen Suet, Ceres und Germains pillieren unser Saatgut nach den W�nschen der Absatzm�rkte. Sie statten es mit Fungiziden und Insektiziden nach individuellen Bed�rfnissen aus. Die gemeinsame Saatgutforschung mit den Pillierungsfirmen stellt sicher, dass in jeder Saatguteinheit homogenes, hoch keimf�higes und feldaufgangsstarkes Saatgut f�r eine sorgf�ltige Aussaat zur Verf�gung steht.

This word occurs in only this website so it may be a neologism. Feldaufgang seems to mean the emergence from soil or germination of seedlings. I can't use 'germination' anymore as 'keimf�hig' means 'germinable'.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
high emergence rate/percentage
Explanation:
I would suggest emergence for Feldaufgang. For some reason I can't copy the link, but if you google the title Plant Populations and Seedig Rates for Soybeans, published by Purdue University, you'll see and article in which both germination and emergence are discussed as two different parameters. Seed can have an excellent germination rate but for various reasons can still fail to emerge from the soil and produce a good stand (e.g., planting too deep, soil temperature too low, crusting, etc.).
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
I found "high field emergence potential" in a scientific article
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3high emergence rate/percentage
John Speese
4with a good rate of crop emergence
Tom Tyson
Summary of reference entries provided
Feldaufgang
Armorel Young

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high emergence rate/percentage


Explanation:
I would suggest emergence for Feldaufgang. For some reason I can't copy the link, but if you google the title Plant Populations and Seedig Rates for Soybeans, published by Purdue University, you'll see and article in which both germination and emergence are discussed as two different parameters. Seed can have an excellent germination rate but for various reasons can still fail to emerge from the soil and produce a good stand (e.g., planting too deep, soil temperature too low, crusting, etc.).

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
I found "high field emergence potential" in a scientific article

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: ... but don't forget the field (field emergence).
1 hr

agree  Barbara Wiebking: with Bernd.
6 hrs

neutral  Erich Friese: .....this is all about 'optimum germination' under field conditions
14 hrs
  -> but keimfaehig was already used in the text

agree  zwetschge
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a good rate of crop emergence


Explanation:
or you could precede it with the germination part -

... with good germination and crop emergence rates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-07-11 11:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.h...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-07-11 11:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://earthchem.com/SOILPAM.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-07-11 11:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hort.uconn.edu/IPM/weeds/htms/weeders.htm

Tom Tyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: Feldaufgang

Reference information:
Als Feldaufgang oder Auflauf bezeichnet man den relativen Anteil an jungen Nutzpflanzen die im Verhältnis zur Zahl der ausgesäten Samen die Ackerkrume zu einem bestimmten Zeitpunkt durchstoßen haben. Der voraussichtliche Feldauflauf lässt sich durch die labortechnische Feststellung von Keimfähigkeit und Triebkraft prognostizieren. Die dazu verwendeten Methoden werden von der International Seed Testing Association (ISTA) festgelegt und sind weltweit gültig.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feldaufgang

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search