Sortenbezeichnung

English translation: variety denomination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sortenbezeichnung
English translation:variety denomination
Entered by: Klaus Urban

19:32 Oct 1, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Gardening
German term or phrase: Sortenbezeichnung
Bei Pflanzen gibt es ein Urheberrecht für die Sortenbezeichnung, im Gegensatz zum Handelsnamen.
Also z. B. "KORbin" (Sortenbezeichnung) für "Schneewittchen" (Handelsname).
Wie heißt "Sortenbezeichnung" auf Englisch?
Klaus Urban
variety denomination
Explanation:
or simply "variety name", why not?
Selected response from:

eggsacion (X)
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1variety denomination
eggsacion (X)
4name of the variety/variety designation
David Williams
3Original name/breeder's code
Donal Murphy-Bokern
3cultivar designation
Rolf Keiser


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variety denomination


Explanation:
or simply "variety name", why not?


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
eggsacion (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca Marsden-Day: I think in the context and register "variety denomination" hits the spot.
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): yes, I do a lot of gardening and this is the normal terminology
2 hrs

disagree  David Williams: designation, not denomination.
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
name of the variety/variety designation


Explanation:
"Bezeichnung" means name here, so the Sortenbezeichnung is simply the name of the variety (as opposed to the trade name). are used more or less synonymously, e.g.:

"The name “Tokaj designates a “quality wine produced in a specified region” originating in a cross border region of Hungary and Slovakia and is also part of the Italian and French vine variety designations: “Tocai italico”, “Tocai friulano” and “Tokay Pinot gris”. The co-existence of these three vine variety designations and the geographical indication is limited in time, until 31 March 2007"
"It should be noted at the outset that such measures – also originating i n the EC-Hungary Agreement on wines – namely, the prohibition on the use of a vine variety designation at the end of a 13-year transitional period expiring on 31 March 2007, apply to the name of the French vine variety, ‘Tokay Pinot gris’."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-10-02 06:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply "Name", e.g.:
http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/ware/oelsaat/kopra/kopra.htm and http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis_e/ware/oelsaat/kopra/kopra.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • apply to the name of the French vine variety, ‘Tokay Pinot gris’.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultivar designation


Explanation:
LEO defines breed, kind, sort, variety or species as "cultivar" in botanical terms as does Wikipedia

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Original name/breeder's code


Explanation:
I think this refers to the way cultivars are clearly identified in Plant Breeders Rights - for example in UK National Listing which is an entry point to the Common Catelogue


    Reference: http://www.fera.defra.gov.uk/plants/publications/documents/j...
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search