durchgegrünt

English translation: resprouted/ratooned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchgegrünt
English translation:resprouted/ratooned
Entered by: Blaess

09:26 Oct 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Anbau
German term or phrase: durchgegrünt
Einsatz des Bodenbearbeitungsgeräts in auf Stoppelfeldern, Gründland und durchgegrüntem Raps.
trans-agrar
Germany
resprouted/ratooned
Explanation:
DE - DE: durchgegrünt - wieder ausgetrieben (von austreibend), wieder grüne Blätter bildend

As a case study we focused on the American black cherry (Prunus serotina Ehrh.), a gap-dependent tree able both to constitute a long-living seedling bank under unfavourable light conditions and to resprout vigorously once cut-down, which is invading European temperate forests.
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

Pick single leaves or cut across whole plant about 5cm/2in above ground level, leaving to resprout. Can be cut frequently - sometimes up to five times over many monthes before running to seed. May even resprout after cutting back flowering shoots in spring.
http://books.google.de/books?id=Z1YzE5QU7gEC&pg=PA284&lpg=PA...

ratoon, rattoon (E n; v,t). Sp retorilar, to resprout. A sprout from the roots of a sugarcane plant after the cane has been cut and harvested. (...) After initial harvesting, the cane will send up new stalks from the roots of the previous year´s stubble (...) Thus, a ratoon is the second or third crop from the same planting.
http://books.google.de/books?id=EY5E5bp9KGwC&pg=PA176&lpg=PA...

Environmental campaigners have hit out after it was revealed four government GM crop trials had gone wrong, spreading modified pollen across the countryside.
An official report into the tests revealed stubble of harvested oilseed rape resprouted late last autumn before flowering again in November.
The problem was missed by both government inspectors and Aventis, the company conducting the trials.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk/2002/aug/19/research.science

We have been able to show that, in controlled conditions, root cells of decapitated plants, were more depleted of starch at the time of resprouting than root cells of intact plants, supporting the hypothesis that starch reserves in the roots are important during the early phase of resprouting in coppice systems (von Fircks and Sennerby-Forsse 1998).
http://bioenergy.ornl.gov/reports/iea/iea-srf.html
Selected response from:

Blaess
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resprouted/ratooned
Blaess
2well-greened
mistigri
2retillered
Barbara Wiebking


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retillered


Explanation:
Vielleicht?

Example sentence(s):
  • Efforts to force wheat to retiller after the initial crop was cut due to freeze or hail damage have been generally unsuccessful if the crop was in the boot or later stages of growth. Barley and oats may retiller more than wheat.
  • Ryegrass can retiller/resprout if not killed

    Reference: http://www.uiweb.uidaho.edu/so-id/entomology/bulletin_724.ht...
    Reference: http://www.mccc.msu.edu/documents/ManagingAnnualRyegrassasaC...
Barbara Wiebking
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
well-greened


Explanation:
probably this one works

mistigri
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resprouted/ratooned


Explanation:
DE - DE: durchgegrünt - wieder ausgetrieben (von austreibend), wieder grüne Blätter bildend

As a case study we focused on the American black cherry (Prunus serotina Ehrh.), a gap-dependent tree able both to constitute a long-living seedling bank under unfavourable light conditions and to resprout vigorously once cut-down, which is invading European temperate forests.
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

Pick single leaves or cut across whole plant about 5cm/2in above ground level, leaving to resprout. Can be cut frequently - sometimes up to five times over many monthes before running to seed. May even resprout after cutting back flowering shoots in spring.
http://books.google.de/books?id=Z1YzE5QU7gEC&pg=PA284&lpg=PA...

ratoon, rattoon (E n; v,t). Sp retorilar, to resprout. A sprout from the roots of a sugarcane plant after the cane has been cut and harvested. (...) After initial harvesting, the cane will send up new stalks from the roots of the previous year´s stubble (...) Thus, a ratoon is the second or third crop from the same planting.
http://books.google.de/books?id=EY5E5bp9KGwC&pg=PA176&lpg=PA...

Environmental campaigners have hit out after it was revealed four government GM crop trials had gone wrong, spreading modified pollen across the countryside.
An official report into the tests revealed stubble of harvested oilseed rape resprouted late last autumn before flowering again in November.
The problem was missed by both government inspectors and Aventis, the company conducting the trials.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk/2002/aug/19/research.science

We have been able to show that, in controlled conditions, root cells of decapitated plants, were more depleted of starch at the time of resprouting than root cells of intact plants, supporting the hypothesis that starch reserves in the roots are important during the early phase of resprouting in coppice systems (von Fircks and Sennerby-Forsse 1998).
http://bioenergy.ornl.gov/reports/iea/iea-srf.html

Blaess
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search