Druck vor Zugseite

English translation: compression side/zone before tension/stretched side

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druck vor Zugseite
English translation:compression side/zone before tension/stretched side
Entered by: martina1974

07:56 Aug 19, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Druck vor Zugseite
Mitarbeiter des Bäuerlichen Waldbesitzerverbandes (BWV) und der SVB zeigen die richtige persönliche Schutzausrüstung, Schnittführung und Schnittreihenfolge (Druck vor Zugseite)
martina1974
Austria
compression side/zone before tension/stretched side
Explanation:
Refer to last drawing on http://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/safety_haz/chainsaws/sawopera...
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2compression side/zone before tension/stretched side
Bernd Runge
4 +1pressure side
Cetacea
3 -3Draft
silifke63 (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Draft


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-19 08:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no more context required!!! It is very clear that some documents are presented, and one of them is "draft"...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-08-19 08:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final draft before printing!

silifke63 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: Can't follow your reasoning - are you saying that "Druck" means "draft" (it doesn't) and "Zugseite" means "printing" (it doesn't)?
14 mins
  -> see above

disagree  Cetacea: This has absolutely nothing to do with printing! "Schnittreihenfolge" should tell you it's about where to place your first cut when felling a tree.
25 mins

disagree  Erik Freitag: Nonsense.
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Druckseite
pressure side


Explanation:
There is a pressure side and a tension side on each tree when felling it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-19 09:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to justify my answer for those who don't read discussion entries ;-) : I think there's an essential hyphen missing in the source text. It should read "Druck- vor Zugseite", i.e., spelling it out, "Druckseite vor Zugseite". Have a look at p. 10 of this pdf: www.feuerwehr-ehrhorn-wintermoor.de/kettensg.pdf

This is truly vital safety information. You never touch a tree's tension side first, or you might end up in hospital--if you're lucky...


    Reference: http://pubs.caes.uga.edu/caespubs/pubs/PDF/B1364.pdf
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Not sure about the translation, but the explanation without any doubt is correct. Also, the missing hyphen is obvious.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, efreitag. Just have a quick look at both refs, and you'll be sure... :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Druck- vor Zugseite
compression side/zone before tension/stretched side


Explanation:
Refer to last drawing on http://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/safety_haz/chainsaws/sawopera...

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Armorel.

agree  Cetacea: You're right, I didn't enter the complete phrase in my headline, but it's been there all along... ;-)/Sowohl "pressure side" als auch "compression side" sind gebräuchlich, wobei es m.M. eben um "pressure" geht, nicht "compression".
55 mins
  -> Vielen Dank! Hier ging es mir allerdings nicht um die Vollständigkeit sondern um den mMn entscheidenden (sprachlichen) Unterschied zwischen pressure und compression.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search