Linstleute

English translation: bondmen

14:28 May 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Agriculture / Agriculture
German term or phrase: Linstleute
It should be something similar to an indentured servant (encountered in novel about East Prussia)
Helen Gibble
English translation:bondmen
Explanation:
or bondsmen or bondservants

Just guessing, because I can't make sense of "Linst-" either. Dienstleute, Zinsleute, Lehnsleute or whatever ... But your suggesting indentured servants made me think of bond(s)men

FWIW
Selected response from:

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sokemen
EdithK
1bondmen
Anglo-German (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sokemen


Explanation:
old spelling for Lehensleute

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: In that case, maybe vassal or tenant?
18 mins
  -> Thanks Kim, I was not sure which is the best word, that's why I thought of the old-fashioned sokeman.

agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ron.

agree  Ino66 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ino.

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 hrs
  -> Danke Renate.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
18 hrs
  -> Danke Harald.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bondmen


Explanation:
or bondsmen or bondservants

Just guessing, because I can't make sense of "Linst-" either. Dienstleute, Zinsleute, Lehnsleute or whatever ... But your suggesting indentured servants made me think of bond(s)men

FWIW

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search