überständig

English translation: over-mature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überständig
English translation:over-mature
Entered by: GET ENERGY (X)

12:57 May 30, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: überständig
From a checklist of words that a person can select to describe his or her nature observations in the field. I have no other context.

I found a website dictionary that translates it as "overseasoned", but my gut tells me that doesn't hit the mark. (Sounds too much like food.) Mature? Harvestable?

Any help would be appreciated!!
Ann Marie Ackermann, JD
over-mature
Explanation:
or over-ripe, often used in the context of crops, hay (i.e., animal feed) etc.
Selected response from:

GET ENERGY (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!! This is what I ended up going with. I like over-ripe, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1over-mature
Lynda Hepburn
3over-mature
GET ENERGY (X)
3bezieht es sich auf Holz?
Cilian O'Tuama
3grown too long, overdue (for harvest, picking, etc), unharvested
Edwin Miles


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grown too long, overdue (for harvest, picking, etc), unharvested


Explanation:
Depending on the kind of nature observations in question. If we're talking plants, perhaps "overgrown" would work, but that also suggests that something is covered by vegetation growing over it.


    Reference: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/ueberstaendig
Edwin Miles
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bezieht es sich auf Holz?


Explanation:
überständiges Holz / timber decayed from age, overseasoned timber

acc. to Ernszt WöBu d. ind. Tech.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over-mature


Explanation:
or over-ripe, often used in the context of crops, hay (i.e., animal feed) etc.

GET ENERGY (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!! This is what I ended up going with. I like over-ripe, too.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over-mature


Explanation:
If it relates to trees, vegetation in general or stands of plants, then "over-mature" is the word used.

e.g. "Stands with large, mature, or overmature trees..." see http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/Y4171E/Y4171E34.htm

I can't imagine what it might mean in terms of insects.

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Wilpers: Also used in horticulture.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search