Stängel

English translation: stalk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stängel
English translation:stalk
Entered by: Paula Price

10:25 Aug 9, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Stängel
Funktionsweise des Mähvorsatzes

Einzugstrommel

Teilerführung

Zinkenreihe

Einzugsrichtung der Stängel

Fördertrommeln

Mitnehmerzinken

Querfördertrommeln

Führungen und Abstreifer

Mitnehmerzinken

Messerrotor

Grundsätzlich soll der Mähvorsatz bei der Maisernte eingesetzt werden.

(forage harvester manual)
Paula Price
United Kingdom
stalk
Explanation:
I think in connection with corn they are called stalk
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4stalk
Manuela Junghans
2stem
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stem


Explanation:
Wouldn't that be the stems of the maize/corn plant?

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramey Rieger: in this context, they are stalks, sorry!
2 hrs
  -> All right, thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stalk


Explanation:
I think in connection with corn they are called stalk

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: In this context, yes
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ramey

agree  John Speese: Yes, stalks for corn (maize).
2 hrs
  -> thanks John

agree  AgriTech
20 hrs
  -> thanks Jacinda

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
20 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search