standfest

English translation: sturdy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:standfest
English translation:sturdy
Entered by: Pauline Alexiou

09:34 Dec 18, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Rye
German term or phrase: standfest
Der Landroggen war demnach etwas standfester und trug gut ausgebildetes, großes Korn

Ar first I thought of "hardy" but does that suggest something like winter-hardy?
Had a strong stalk?
AndrewSzep
sturdy
Explanation:
these rye plants were sturdier
Selected response from:

Pauline Alexiou
Grading comment
Thank you and all the best for 2015!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sturdy
Pauline Alexiou
3 +2resistant to lodging
Raoul COLIN
3more robust/stronger
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more robust/stronger


Explanation:
It depends on what goes before. Obviously a comparison.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistant to lodging


Explanation:
from the Haench/Haberkamp dictionary of agriculture
Standfestigkeit (Getreide) = resistance to lodging

Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Hi Andrew, in my opinion with "strong stalk" you interpreted it exactly right, and as rcolin suggests "resistant to lodging" is the agricultural way to phrase it.
2 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly: anyway this is the technical term for barley so I suppose also for rye
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sturdy


Explanation:
these rye plants were sturdier

Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and all the best for 2015!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X)
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you and Merry Christmas !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search