Direkterfassung

English translation: direct collection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Direkterfassung
English translation:direct collection
Entered by: Beatrix D

19:09 Feb 17, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Direkterfassung
XXX bleibt nach wie vor in der **Direkterfassung** und dem Handel von Getreide und Raps aktiv.

XXX ist ein Unternehmen im Agrarhandel
Beatrix D
farm collection
Explanation:
Or you could say direct collection, or producer collection.

Von 1939 bis 1957 war die Milchsammelstelle dann im Erdgeschoss des Gemeindehauses untergebracht. Der Bau einer neuen **Erfassungsstelle** erfolgte 1956/57 in der heutigen Schwimmbadstraße. Betrieben wurde diese bis 1992, bis zu jenem Zeitpunkt als die Breisgau-Milch auf **Direkterfassung (Hofabnahme)** umstellte.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
direct collection it is!

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1farm collection
philgoddard
2direct reception
Susan Madden


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farm collection


Explanation:
Or you could say direct collection, or producer collection.

Von 1939 bis 1957 war die Milchsammelstelle dann im Erdgeschoss des Gemeindehauses untergebracht. Der Bau einer neuen **Erfassungsstelle** erfolgte 1956/57 in der heutigen Schwimmbadstraße. Betrieben wurde diese bis 1992, bis zu jenem Zeitpunkt als die Breisgau-Milch auf **Direkterfassung (Hofabnahme)** umstellte.


    Reference: http://www.suedkurier.de/region/hochrhein/wutach/100-Jahre-G...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=erfassen&sear...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
direct collection it is!

Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Same as 'Direktvermarktung', it seems.
12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
direct reception


Explanation:
There seem to be quite a few examples online of "grain reception" and the "reception of grain", but I couldn't find anything with "direct" in it in relation to these, hence my uncertainty.


    https://books.google.ie/books?id=HarBBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA367&lpg=PA367&dq="+grain+reception"&source=bl&ots=ew7D6QHKJ9&sig=HUSEWSi2XQ2sia-JS4COktSf
Susan Madden
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search