Str. Faser

English translation: straw fibre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Str. Faser
English translation:straw fibre
Entered by: cloudhunter (X)

09:07 Nov 17, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Str. Faser
% Str. Faser/Trs. kg

Liebe Kollegen, wofür steht hier "Str."? Es geht um Tierfutterbestandteile. Für Hinweise wäre ich sehr dankbar.
cloudhunter (X)
Germany
straw fibre
Explanation:
It's a common ingredient in animal feed, e.g.

Why feed straw?
As donkeys have a very high fibre, but low sugar, requirement straw makes a good basic feeding product. Donkeys are generally able to eat as much straw as they like to fill their bellies and keep their digestive systems moving without consuming too much energy (although testing straw before feeding is recommended as some modern strains can be higher in energy than expected). Consuming too much moderate to high energy food (particularly products containing cereal grains) causes weight gain and has been associated with development of gastric ulcers and laminitis amongst other things.
https://www.thedonkeysanctuary.org.uk/health-and-care/feedin...
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2straw fibre
Armorel Young
4structural fibre
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straw fibre


Explanation:
It's a common ingredient in animal feed, e.g.

Why feed straw?
As donkeys have a very high fibre, but low sugar, requirement straw makes a good basic feeding product. Donkeys are generally able to eat as much straw as they like to fill their bellies and keep their digestive systems moving without consuming too much energy (although testing straw before feeding is recommended as some modern strains can be higher in energy than expected). Consuming too much moderate to high energy food (particularly products containing cereal grains) causes weight gain and has been associated with development of gastric ulcers and laminitis amongst other things.
https://www.thedonkeysanctuary.org.uk/health-and-care/feedin...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
8 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger
33 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural fibre


Explanation:
structural fibre, as opposed to straw fibres, has a positive connotation. Straw is often included as inexpensive filler or low-grade fibre-
which of the two sorts is meant here depends on the context.
Fiber in Dog Foods - PetEducation.com
www.peteducation.com/article.cfm?c=2 1659&aid=656
Fiber is one of the nutrients listed on every bag of pet food and can have many ... Fiber can be classified according to their structure, the rate at which they are ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search