Spießspinne

English translation: tree hook (attached to wire root ball)

13:18 Dec 7, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Baumpflege
German term or phrase: Spießspinne
from instructions on how to care for trees:

Abladen
Achtung: Bäume mit Drahtballen dürfen mit Hilfe eines Ballengurtes oder einer Spießspinne nur am Ballen angehoben werden, weil das Anheben am Stamm zu schweren Rindenverletzungen führen kann. Am Stamm wird der Baum nur mit dem Konterstrupp gesichert.
tropsehni
English translation:tree hook (attached to wire root ball)
Explanation:
Trees of 10cm girth & above can be supplied with a wire root ball. This ensures the soil remains in intimate contact with the roots throughout lifting, transportation and planting operations. The ball of soil enclosing the roots is secured by the use of hessian wrap, and an un-galvanised wire net. This should not be removed during planting, and will bio-degrade within two seasons. These can be easily handled using tree hooks available from J. A. Jones
http://www.jajones.co.uk/field-grown-trees

You will find a picture of Spießspinne here':
[PDF]Leitfaden_Geho?lzen auf der Baustelle_1072-1077:00189 Leitfaden ...
lve-baumschule.de/sites/default/files/Leitfaden_Gehoelze.pdf

or google 'spießspinne für baume' and it is first entry.









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-12-07 14:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better still google: ''Spießspinne für Bäume'!!!!!! : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-07 19:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tree balling method, system, and wire basket used therein
US 8656640 B2


Abstract


A tree balling system automates the current tree balling method and greatly reduces strenuous physical labor. A novel wire basket having projections with hooks is provided for securing the earth ball of a plant for transplantation. Wrapping and tensioning a tensile member around these hooks encloses the projections around the earth ball. A balling station is also disclosed which has a stand for supporting and rotating the wire basket and plant. The balling station includes a tensile member guide and a tensioning component. The balling station is preferably located on a transportable vehicle and is equipped with unloading features for discharging the wrapped earth ball. A powered tensioning device tightens the wire basket around the earth ball. A hook forming device is also disclosed where in the hook forming device can modify conventional wire baskets.

Patent US8656640 - Tree balling method, system, and wire ... - Google
https://www.google.ie/patents/US8656640

Googled 'Tensile member':
Tension members are structural elements that are subjected to axial tensile forces. Examples of tension members are bracing for buildings and bridges, truss members, and cables in suspended roof systems.

So the whole thing is tree hook attached to tensile members?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-07 19:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tree hook attached to tensile members which are attached to wire root ball.
Selected response from:

Irene3
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks Irene, also to everyone else. There is a good photo of the actual item on the Anglia Handling Website posted by Kim Metzger too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tree hook (attached to wire root ball)
Irene3
4root ball net(ting)
Vissertrans
Summary of reference entries provided
Have a look
Mack Tillman

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tree hook (attached to wire root ball)


Explanation:
Trees of 10cm girth & above can be supplied with a wire root ball. This ensures the soil remains in intimate contact with the roots throughout lifting, transportation and planting operations. The ball of soil enclosing the roots is secured by the use of hessian wrap, and an un-galvanised wire net. This should not be removed during planting, and will bio-degrade within two seasons. These can be easily handled using tree hooks available from J. A. Jones
http://www.jajones.co.uk/field-grown-trees

You will find a picture of Spießspinne here':
[PDF]Leitfaden_Geho?lzen auf der Baustelle_1072-1077:00189 Leitfaden ...
lve-baumschule.de/sites/default/files/Leitfaden_Gehoelze.pdf

or google 'spießspinne für baume' and it is first entry.









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-12-07 14:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better still google: ''Spießspinne für Bäume'!!!!!! : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-07 19:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tree balling method, system, and wire basket used therein
US 8656640 B2


Abstract


A tree balling system automates the current tree balling method and greatly reduces strenuous physical labor. A novel wire basket having projections with hooks is provided for securing the earth ball of a plant for transplantation. Wrapping and tensioning a tensile member around these hooks encloses the projections around the earth ball. A balling station is also disclosed which has a stand for supporting and rotating the wire basket and plant. The balling station includes a tensile member guide and a tensioning component. The balling station is preferably located on a transportable vehicle and is equipped with unloading features for discharging the wrapped earth ball. A powered tensioning device tightens the wire basket around the earth ball. A hook forming device is also disclosed where in the hook forming device can modify conventional wire baskets.

Patent US8656640 - Tree balling method, system, and wire ... - Google
https://www.google.ie/patents/US8656640

Googled 'Tensile member':
Tension members are structural elements that are subjected to axial tensile forces. Examples of tension members are bracing for buildings and bridges, truss members, and cables in suspended roof systems.

So the whole thing is tree hook attached to tensile members?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-07 19:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tree hook attached to tensile members which are attached to wire root ball.

Irene3
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks Irene, also to everyone else. There is a good photo of the actual item on the Anglia Handling Website posted by Kim Metzger too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good research. Here it's called a root ball tree lifter. http://www.angliahandling.co.uk/root-ball-lifter.html
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim. : )

agree  Ramey Rieger: Excellent research, I turned up zilch.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ramey. : )

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: But in Abb. 1 of your German reference, is the Spießspinne not the chainlike contraption between the hook and rootball?
1 hr
  -> Good point, Cilian. That seems to be called 'Tensile members' See my note.

neutral  Edwin Miles: Agree with Cilian here. The Spießspinne is the four-armed chain arrangement holding the root ball. Something like a multi-point hoist or something like that.
2 hrs
  -> Good point, Edwin. That seems to be called 'Tensile members' See my note

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
root ball net(ting)


Explanation:
Net for lifting tree during transplanting. See http://lve-baumschule.de/sites/default/files/lve_pk_behandlu...
For similar terms, see links below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-07 22:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cilian and the other contributors are obviously right. I was looking for something that resembled a spider or spider web and blazed away too quickly!


    https://www.alibaba.com/chain-link-transplant-root-ball-netting-suppliers.html
    https://suncel.en.alibaba.com/product/1623720984-220823331/Suncel_Root_Ball_Net_Basket_for_transplanting.html
Vissertrans
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: the net(ting) is wrapped around the rootball, and the tree is then lifted by the Spießspinne
1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Have a look

Reference information:
Here you will find different tree nursery equipment.


    Reference: http://www.dutchmantreespade.com/products/nursery_forks/nurs...
Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search