EU-Sortenkatalog

English translation: Common Catalogue of Varieties (of Agricultural Plant Species)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EU-Sortenkatalog
English translation:Common Catalogue of Varieties (of Agricultural Plant Species)
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

07:57 Nov 16, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture
German term or phrase: EU-Sortenkatalog
Die Firma XX (Saatgutbetrieb) ist mit ca. 80 Gemüsesorten im EU-Sortenkatalog als Züchter bzw. Ehaltungszüchter eingetragen.

EU Common Catalogue??
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
Common Catalogue of Varieties (of Agricultural Plant Species)
Explanation:
https://publications.europa.eu/c/publication-detail/-/public...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Common Catalogue of Varieties (of Agricultural Plant Species)
Wendy Streitparth
4EU database of registered plant varieties
Herbmione Granger


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EU database of registered plant varieties


Explanation:
https://ec.europa.eu/food/plant/plant_propagation_material/p...
Plant variety catalogues, databases & information systems
-Agricultural and vegetable species
-EU database of registered plant varieties
The common catalogues of varieties of agricultural plant and vegetable species list the varieties which can be marketed in the EU.
Catalogues are based on the registration of plant varieties in EU countries after they have been technically examined there and notified to the Commission. They are published in the Official Journal.
Variety registration is a precondition for the certification of seed.

http://ec.europa.eu/food/plant/plant_propagation_material/pl...
Plant variety database - European Commission
The EU database of registered plant varieties offers a search tool for all the agricultural and vegetable plant varieties whose seed can be marketed throughout the European Union.
The database provides a rapid and easy access to the data which, according to the seed marketing legislation, have been published in the Official Journal.

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Common Catalogue of Varieties (of Agricultural Plant Species)


Explanation:
https://publications.europa.eu/c/publication-detail/-/public...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yorkshireman: Exactly the reference I would have posted Hi Wendy. Thanks for asking. Filling out pension forms, doing tax returns and VAT, digging the garden, translating and all the other things that make life worth living (grin)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yorkshireman. Where've you been so long?!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search