International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

grün geflammt

English translation: chestnut (red), green (flamed/flashes) at the stem base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grün geflammt
English translation:chestnut (red), green (flamed/flashes) at the stem base
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

10:39 Feb 7, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: grün geflammt
Fruchtfarbe: kastanienrot, grün geflammt
(Salattomate)
Erntetyp: Einzelfrucht, an der Rispe

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
chestnut (red), green (flamed/flashes) at the stem base
Explanation:
The green only flashes up around the base, close to the stem. The term is more common to textiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-07 15:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil's right, so here's the revised version:
chestnut, green flamed
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4green-striped
herbalchemist
3 +1chestnut (red), green (flamed/flashes) at the stem base
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chestnut (red), green (flamed/flashes) at the stem base


Explanation:
The green only flashes up around the base, close to the stem. The term is more common to textiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-07 15:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil's right, so here's the revised version:
chestnut, green flamed

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree with "flamed", but it doesn't say "at the stem base".//Now I agree!
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I suppose you could leave it out, just being too close to nature, I suppose./Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green-striped


Explanation:
What I'm used to seeing. Seems like they are describing a zebra tomato.

https://www.mariannasheirloomseeds.com/heirloom-seeds-catalo...
These Black Zebra tomato seeds produce Brownish-red 4-6oz. fruits with dark green stripes and a nice tart punch.

https://store.tomatofest.com/Black_Zebra_Tomato_Seeds_p/tf-0...
A natural and stabilized cross between Green Zebra and a black tomato by Jeff Dawson... Our TomatoFest organic tomato seeds produce vigorous, indeterminate, regular-leaf tomato plants that produce 4 oz., 1 1/2", juicy, round tomatoes with purple/mahogany-colored skin with green stripes (like brush strokes) with exceptionally rich, complex, really delightful tomato flavors that contain hints of smoke and sweetness.

https://myfolia.com/plants/10-tomato-solanum-lycopersicum/va...
A natural and stabilized cross between a Green Zebra tomato and a black tomato. Sometimes called an heirloom, but because of its rather recent introduction, is in fact not a true heirloom (much like its cousin the Green Zebra).
Beautiful dark red to black fruits streaked with green, this is a sure point of interest in a vegetable garden. It’s a vigorous grower that produces many 4 oz fruits
Indeterminate plant, vigorous, prolific producer, with good disease resistance.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search